INDEX TO BIRTHS 1852-1885
From the Placer Herald Newspaper, Auburn, California

Extracted and indexed by Roscoe Ashton, Jan Catalano, Annabelle Chandler, Harry Grady, Henritta Gustka, Barbara Leak, Louise Pilger, and Rita Santos.

Copies of birth notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of father and year of birth from this index. Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of father, full date and place of birth, and sex of child are usually given in the newspaper notices. Please allow at least 4 weeks for a reply to your request.

Index to Birth Notices 1852-1885

  Last Name   Father's Given Names    S/D  Year  Place of Birth
  ----------  ----------------------  ---  ----  ------------------
  Sargent     Edric A.                son  1873  San Francisco
  Saunders    C.C.                    dau  1867  Lincoln
  Sawyer      John H.                 son  1870  Auburn
  Schentze    W.F.                    dau  1870  Rocklin
  Scheutze    W.F.                    son  1867  Processors Ranch
  Schillinsk  J.                      dau  1877  Dutch Flat
  Schillinsk  Jacob                   dau  1880  Dutch Flat
  Schlatman   H.                      son  1872  Gold Run
  Schmidt     John M.                 dau  1882  Auburn
  Schmitt     John                    son  1873  Iowa Hill
  Schnabel    A.                      son  1856  Ophir
  Schnable    A.H.                    son  1882  Newcastle
  Schnable    August                  son  1884  Alameda
  Schofer     John                    son  1885  Lincoln
  Schofield   N.E.                    dau  1873  Truckee
  Schroeder   William                 son  1871  Colfax
  Schwalenbe  Gus                     dau  1884  Clipper Gap
  Schwalenbe  Henry                   dau  1885  Forest Hill
  Schweitzer  Frank                   son  1874  Auburn
  Scott       D.C.                    dau  1865  Auburn
  Scott       J.C.                    dau  1864  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.C.                    dau  1866  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.C.                    son  1868  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.C.                    dau  1870  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.C.                    son  1873  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.C.                    dau  1875  Forest Hill
  Scott       J.J.                    son  1881  Roseville
  Scott       J.W.                    dau  1880  Roseville
  Scott       P.F.                    son  1878  Blue Canyon
  Scully      Michael                 dau  1883  Auburn Station
  Seagreen    John                    dau  1885  Hotaling
  Seagren     John                    dau  1883  Hotaling
  Seavey      O.F.                    dau  1875  Forest Hill
  Seavey      O.F.                    dau  1878  Forest Hill
  Seavey      O.F.                    son  1883  Auburn
  Seavey      O.F.                    son  1885  Auburn
  Seavy       O.F.                    son  1879  Auburn
  Secord      Luke                    twi  1873  Dutch Flat
  Secord      Luke                    son  1877  Dutch Flat
  Seffens     Charles                 son  1866  Dutch Flat
  Seifert     A.                      dau  1872  Auburn
  Seifert     A.                      son  1878  Auburn
  Seifert     A.                      son  1882  Auburn
  Seigel      John                    twi  1881  Iron Mine
  Selkirk     W.A.                    dau  1860  Iowa Hill
  Selkirk     W.A.                    dau  1864  Auburn
  Selkirk     W.A.                    twi  1874  Placerville
  Selkirk     W.R.                    dau  1885  Placerville
  Sellers     John                    dau  1854  Gold Hill
  Serl        Wm.                     son  1862
  Severance   W.W.                    dau  1876  Penryn
  Sexton      Wm.                     son  1866  Auburn
  Shane       W.C.                    son  1880  Michigan Bluff
  Shane       W.C.                    son  1882  Michigan Bluff
  Shanely     Miles                   son  1884  San Francisco
  Shanley     Miles                   son  1883  San Francisco
  Shanley     Thomas                  son  1884  near Auburn
  Sharet      William                 dau  1856  Iowa Hill
  Shawl       Mark                    son  1862  Michigan Bluff
  Shearer     A.B.                    son  1869  Roseville
  Shearer     E.S.                    son  1869  Lincoln
  Shearer     E.S.                    son  1871  Lincoln
  Shearer     Ed S.                   dau  1872  Roseville
  Shepard     N.B.                    son  1859  Dotan's Bar
  Sherman     D.F.                    son  1881  Howell's Ranch, Newcastle
  Sherman     Valentine               son  1864  Wisconsin Hill
  Sherrett    W.H.                    son  1873  Iowa Hill
  Sherron     Wm.                     dau  1867  Dutch Flat
  Shirland    E.D., Capt.             dau  1872  Auburn
  Shunkland   D.                      son  1866  Dutch Flat
  Siemon      H.                      dau  1864  Dutch Flat
  Sigourney   T.W.                    son  1873  Nevada City
  Silva       E.B.                    son  1882  Newcastle
  Simons      C.L.                    son  1874
  Simons      John                    dau  1877  Dutch Flat
  Sisson      A.W.                    son  1865  Clipper Gap
  Skinner     D.W.                    dau  1868  Lincoln
  Skinner     D.W.                    dau  1871  Lincoln
  Skinner     D.W.                    son  1874  near Lincoln
  Sloan       James                   son  1866  Auburn
  Slocum      George L.               dau  1869  Gold Run
  Slone       James                   son  1861  Auburn
  Smaley      W.W.                    dau  1884  Yankee Jims
  Smiley      John                    dau  1868  Moana, Iowa Hill
  Smiley      John                    son  1871  Iowa Hill
  Smith       A.H.                    son  1880  Colfax
  Smith       A.H.                    son  1884  Hotaling
  Smith       A.J.                    dau  1884  Dry Creek
  Smith       C.                      son  1877  Bear River Mill, near Alta
  Smith       E.G.                    son  1856  Auburn
  Smith       Frank                   dau  1877  near Dutch Flat Depot
  Smith       Horace                  son  1860  Auburn
  Smith       J.A.C.                  son  1871  Dutch Flat
  Smith       John                    son  1882  Hotaling
  Smith       John B.                 son  1867  Dutch Flat
  Smith       John E.                 son  1884  Hotaling
  Smith       L.G.                    dau  1867  Smithville
  Smith       L.G.                    son  1870  Rocklin
  Smith       L.W.                    dau  1859  Smithville
  Smith       Lew G.                  son  1862  Smithville
  Smith       Michael                 dau  1867  Iowa Hill
  Smith       Michael                 son  1871  Auburn
  Smith       Thomas E.               dau  1884  Rocklin
  Smith       William                 dau  1884  near Auburn
  Smith       William D.              dau  1856  Iowa Hill
  Smith       Wm.                     son  1863  Auburn
  Smith       Wm.                     son  1880  Auburn
  Smith       Wm.                     son  1882  Millertown
  Snyder      G.W.                    son  1871  Damascus
  Solomon     L.                      twi  1870  Iowa Hill
  Sony        A.                      dau  1876  Rocklin
  Soule       K.B.                    dau  1871  Forest Hill
  Sowell      James W.                son  1872  Wheatland
  Sparkes     W.H.                    dau  1881  Sunny South
  Sparks      E.J.                    son  1873  near Lincoln
  Sparks      E.J.                    son  1879  Sheridan
  Sparks      E.J.                    son  1881  near Lincoln
  Speedy      Samuel                  son  1871  Sierra Valley
  Sprague     S.M.                    son  1873  Iowa Hill
  Sprague     S.M.                    son  1882  Iowa Hill
  Sprague     S.M. & Carrie           son  1879  Penryn
  Sproule                             dau  1874  Lincoln
  Squire      James                   dau  1867  Dutch Flat
  Stacy       H.M.                    dau  1881  Lincoln
  Stafford    H.E.                    dau  1883  Rocklin
  Stanford    C.P.                    son  1861  Pleasant Bar, Placer Co.
  Stanley     John                    son  1867  Miners Ravine
  Starr       H.W.                    dau  1871  Lincoln
  Steffens    Charles                 dau  1859  Dutch Flat
  Steiner     L.                      son  1864  Auburn
  Stephens    Solon                   son  1865  Auburn
  Stephens    Thos. E.                son  1883  Auburn
  Stevens     C.C.                    son  1879  Auburn
  Stevens     C.C.                    dau  1883  Auburn
  Stevens     H.N.                    dau  1869  Rocklin
  Stevens     S.M.                    son  1864  Auburn
  Stewart     D.E.                    dau  1867  Dutch Flat
  Stewart     James                   dau  1883  Gold Run
  Stewart     James                   dau  1885  Gold Run
  Stewart     W.W.                    son  1860
  Stewart     Wm.                     dau  1864  Dutch Flat
  Stone       Henry                   dau  1868  Auburn
  Stone       Henry                   dau  1869  Auburn
  Stone       Henry                   son  1874  Auburn
  Stone       Henry                   son  1881  Auburn
  Stone       Henry                   son  1883  Auburn
  Stone       Joseph                  dau  1867  near Gold Run
  Stone       William                 son  1885  Colfax
  Stover      L.R.                    dau  1869  Dutch Flat
  Strahler    Charles                 son  1880  Dutch Flat
  Striplin    E.W.                    son  1885  Dry Creek
  Stuart      George D.               son  1871  Gold Run
  Suling      Frank                   son  1866  Grissley Bear House
  Suling      Frank                   dau  1870  Forest Hill
  Suling      Frank                   dau  1873  Forest Hill
  Sullivan    D.M.                    dau  1866  Colfax
  Summer      Wayne                   dau  1880  Auburn
  Summers     J.H.                    son  1882  Michigan Bluff
  Summers     J.H.                    dau  1884  Michigan Bluff
  Sutliffe    John                    son  1883  Michigan Bluff
  Sweeney     James                   son  1869  Truckee
  Swensson    S.E.                    dau  1875  Dutch Flat
  Swesey      Henry                   son  1885  Penryn
  Swind       John                    son  1862  Deadwood
  Tabb        Mitchell, Esq.          son  1858
  Talbot      J.F.                    dau  1868  Blue Canyon
  Tamplin     William                 son  1882  Colfax
  Taylor      Geo. O.                 dau  1873  Rocklin
  Taylor      Thomas                  son  1863
  Taylor      Thomas                  dau  1866  Grass Valley
  Taylor      W.H.                    son  1882  Hotaling
  Tebbs       L.E.                    dau  1885  Auburn
  Theisby     Philip                  son  1885  Newcastle
  Thomas      J.C.                    son  1872  Pleasant Grove Creek
  Thomas      J.Y.                    dau  1883  Gold Run
  Thomas      Lee D.                  dau  1875  Roseville
  Thomas      Phillip W.              dau  1857  Auburn
  Thorn       John H.                 dau  1871  Damascus
  Thornbeck   D.W.                    dau  1870  Blue Canyon, Placer Co.
  Thr???      W.O.                    son  1880  Auburn
  Threlkel    G.L.                    son  1882  Newcastle
  Threlkel    Geo.                    son  1876  Prosser's Ranch
  Threlkill   Geo., Jr.               dau  1880  Threlkill Ranch, Auburn
  Threlkill   James                   son  1881  near Long Valley House
  Threlkill   W.O., Dr.               son  1878  Auburn
  Timer       Wm.                     son  1863  Iowa Hill
  Timson      Wm.                     son  1869  Folsom
  Toombs      H.C.                    son  1883  Auburn
  Towie       A.                      dau  1880  Auburn
  Towle       Allen                   son  1869  Dutch Flat
  Towle       E.W.                    son  1877  Dutch Flat
  Towle       Edward                  dau  1885  Dutch Flat
  Tracy       J.R.                    dau  1885  Ophir
  Traphagen   Dr.                     dau  1861  Michigan Bluff
  Traphagen   N.R.D., Dr.             son  1859  Auburn
  Trathen     William                 twi  1871  Dutch Flat
  Turley      Hugh                    dau  1875  Auburn
  Turner      T.A.                    son  1885  Blue Canyon
  Turner      T.W.                    son  1870  Rocklin
  Turner      W.H.                    dau  1876  Lincoln, Placer Co.
  Turner      Wm.                     son  1866  Turner's Ranch, Placer Co.
  Tuttle      F.P.                    son  1884  Auburn
  Uren        Chas.                   dau  1883  Dutch Flat
  Uren        E.C.                    son  1880  Dutch Flat
  Utt         Daniel                  son  1866  near Orr's Ranch
  Vanmater    J.M.                    dau  1863  Auburn
  Varnum      Paschal                 son  1878  Auburn
  Voight      Chas.                   dau  1872  Dutch Flat
  Waggoner    N.V.                    son  1878
  Walch       Michael                 son  1877  Gold Run
  Walden      J.M.                    son  1875  Rocklin
  Walden      J.M.                    son  1878  Rocklin
  Walden      James M.                son  1871  Rocklin
  Walder      James M.                son  1870  Rocklin
  Waldo       A.                      son  1872  near Auburn
  Waldo       R.S.                    dau  1884  Auburn
  Waldon      J.M.                    dau  1882  Rocklin
  Walker      A.M.                    dau  1874  Truckee
  Walker      D.M.                    twi  1865  Smithville
  Walker      D.M.                    dau  1870  Rocklin
  Walkup      Joseph                  son  1863  Auburn
  Walkup      Joseph                  dau  1864  Auburn
  Wall        W.H.                    son  1866  Illinoistown
  Wallace     Wm.                     twi  1860  Illinoistown
  Walsh       James                   dau  1858
  Walsh       James                   son  1860  Auburn
  Walsh       James                   son  1862  Auburn
  Walsh       James                   son  1864  Auburn
  Walsh       James                   dau  1866  Auburn
  Ward        James                   son  1861  Secret Ravine, Placer Co.
  Ware        James                   dau  1868  Gold Run
  Warfield    J.S.                    dau  1867  Gold Run, Placer Co.
  Washburn    S.                      dau  1881  Auburn
  Wastier     Fred                    dau  1873  Lincoln
  Waters      Henry                   dau  1867  Dutch Flat
  Waters      Henry                   son  1868  Dutch Flat
  Waters      J.B.                    son  1880  Michigan Bluff
  Waters      J.B.                    dau  1883  Auburn Station
  Waters      S.                      dau  1883  Michigan Bluff
  Watt        John                    dau  1882  Penryn
  Watters     Sam                     son  1885  Michigan Bluff
  Watts       Jas.                    dau  1885  Colfax
  Watts       John                    son  1882  Iowa Hill
  Wear        J.D.                    dau  1870  Gold Run
  Webb        ???, Mr.                son  1868  Dutch Flat
  Webb        E.                      son  1873  Pino
  Webb        E.                      twi  1878  Secret Ravine, near Pino
  Weber       Julius                  son  1884  Auburn
  Weber       Paul                    son  1882  Gold Run
  Webster     George G.               son  1861  Forest Hill
  Wehrman     A.                      son  1871  Gold Run
  Weisgarber  Henry                   dau  1866  Gold Run
  Weisler     Wm., Jr.                dau  1885  Iowa Hill
  Welch       S.K.                    dau  1863
  Weldon      C.E.                    son  1880  Auburn
  Weldon      C.E.                    son  1884  Auburn
  Wellingham  G.F.                    dau  1885  near Penryn
  Wells       E.                      dau  1884  Auburn
  Wells       Joseph                  son  1871  Auburn
  Well's      Thomas                  dau  1855  Well's Ranch
  Werry       Joseph                  son  1882  Colfax
  Werry       Joseph                  son  1884  Colfax
  Werry       William                 dau  1882  Colfax
  West        George                  twi  1883  Forest Hill
  Weule       W.                      son  1879  San Francisco
  Wexelberge  Joseph                  son  1884  North Fork Bridge
  Whaley      H.M.                    dau  1873  near Lincoln
  Whaley      H.M.                    son  1873  near Lincoln
  Wheeler     Judson                  twi  1872  Bath
  Wheeler     Louis                   son  1872  Colfax Ranch
  Wheeler     M.                      dau  1862  Iowa Hill
  White       Harrison                son  1871  Gold Run
  White       J.m.                    son  1874  Auburn
  White       John M.                 son  1870  Auburn
  White       Lewis                   dau  1871  Green Mine, near Auburn
  White       S.B.                    son  1880  Todd Valley
  Whitford    Richard                 dau  1880  Dutch Flat
  Whitney     B.B.                    dau  1878  Roseville
  Whitney     T.                      son  1873  Lincoln
  Whittemore  A.S.                    dau  1868  Newcastle
  Whittemore  A.S.                    son  1872  Newcastle
  Whittemore  A.S.                    son  1884  Newcastle
  Whitten     Fred W.                 dau  1883  Alta
  Wilcox      F.H.                    dau  1870  Colfax
  Wilcox      J. Morgan               son  1885  Auburn
  Wilkie      S.                      son  1868  Dutch Flat
  Will        J.H.                    dau  1880  Auburn
  Willeford   W.W.                    son  1877  near Auburn
  Williams    James                   son  1877  Colfax
  Williamson  John C.                 dau  1883  Penryn
  Willis      J.H.                    dau  1882  Auburn
  Willis      J.R.                    son  1876  Auburn
  Willis      John                    twi  1875  Auburn
  Willis      S.W.                    son  1873  Auburn
  Willits     J.H.                    dau  1864  Dutch Flat
  Willits     J.H.                    son  1867  Gold Run
  Willment    George                  son  1862
  Willment    George                  dau  1864  Auburn
  Willy       Walter                  son  1882  Michigan Bluff
  Wilson      H.                      son  1878  Little York
  Wilson      Hugh J.                 son  1870  Clover Valley, Placer Co.
  Wilson      J.P.                    dau  1877  near Colfax
  Wilson      James                   son  1873  Coon Creek, Kentucky House
  Wilson      W.C.                    son  1884  Sheridan
  Wilson      Wm. B.                  dau  1863  Auburn
  Winter      Robert                  son  1859  Horse Shoe Bar, Placer Co.
  Wise                                dau  1878  Gold Run
  Wiseman     W.                      son  1870  near Auburn
  Witcher     Abner                   dau  1861  Beal's Bar, Placer Co.
  Wolber      D.M.                         1880  Rocklin
  Wolcott     U.S.                    son  1870  Gold Run
  Wolf        William                 dau  1883  Iowa Hill
  Womack      G.W.                    son  1882  Sheridan
  Wood        A.C.                    dau  1884  Penryn
  Woodin      A.H.                    dau  1884  Sacramento
  Wooley      Ben                     dau  1885  Colfax
  Wormington  Joseph                  son  1863  Dutch Flat
  Wright      John                    son  1881  Rocklin
  Wright      John                    son  1882  Rocklin
  Wright      John                    dau  1884  Rocklin
  Young       C.                      dau  1879  Pino
  Yule        John, Hon.              dau  1868  Last Chance
  Ziegenbein  John                    dau  1866  Lincoln
  Zundholm    Matt                    dau  1880  Auburn

Copies of birth notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of father and year of birth from this index. Please include a self-adressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of father, full date and place of birth, and sex of child are usually given in the newspaper notices.


   Visitors to this page.