INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885
From the Placer Herald Newspaper, Auburn, California

Extracted and indexed by Roscoe Ashton, Jan Catalano, Annabelle Chandler, Harry Grady, Henrietta Gustka, Barbara Leak, Louise Pilger, and Rita Santos.

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices. Please allow at least 4 weeks for a reply to your request.

INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885

  LAST NAME  GIVEN NAMES     TO WHOM MARRIED           YEAR  PLACE OF MARRIAGE
  ---------  --------------  ------------------------  ----  ---------------------
  Abar       Margaret        Rhodes      Jessie        1871  Auburn
  Abbey      Jas. N.         Henry       Mary          1873  Truckee
  Abbott     Hattie          Brodway     C.M.          1883  Alta
  Abeel      ???, Mrs.       Comer       John          1855  Dr. J.R. Crandallís
  Abeel      Alice M.        McClure     Barney H.     1872  Dutch Flat
  Abram      John            Campbell    Annie         1878  Sunny South
  Adams      Blanche         Brown       E.W.          1883  Sheridan
  Adams      Henry           Spiller     Edith         1876  Auburn
  Adams      Joseph          Pepper      Alsimond      1863  Chas. D. Palmerís
  Adams      William H.      Shearer     Sadie J.      1881  Sheridan
  Addington  Julia Ann       Webber      J.N.          1855  Thomas Kendallís
  Addington  Sarah F.        Glidden     John F.       1863  Pleasant Grove Cr
  Addington  Susan A.        Delashmutt  W.S.          1864  Auburn
  Adrain     Rose            Willis      J.H.          1880  Auburn
  Affleck    E.T.            Walkup      Laura         1871  Columbus, OH
  Afleck     Addie           Stephens    T.E.          1875  San Francisco
  Ailshire   Frances         Cox         Newton        1870  Lincoln
  Albrecht   C.W.            Fellows     H.H., Mrs.    1877  Sacramento
  Albrecht   E.C.W.          Kittles     M.A.          1864  Sacramento
  Albrecht   Frank           Schott      Mamie O.      1883  Forest Hill
  Alderson   C.J.            Rockwell    Belle         1881  Waverly, IA
  Alderson   Caroline, Mrs.  Venzke      F.W.          1883  Auburn
  Alderson   R.S.            Hoos        Caroline      1877  Dutch Flat
  Aldroyd    Alice           Mulinix     H.            1870  Lincoln
  Alexander  Angeline        Hillyer     C.J., Esq.    1856  Iowa Hill
  Alexander  Nathan          Barrett     Olive L.      1871  Roseville
  Allen      Benjamin C.     Spaulding   M.A.          1856  Warwick, RI
  Allen      Charles R.      Wixon       Martha A.     1864  Placer Co.
  Allen      Elizabeth       Reed        Francis W.    1885  Forest Hill
  Allen      Ella            Burke       J.L.          1878  Forest Hill
  Allen      Etta N.         Darling     W.G.          1885  Sacramento
  Allen      Geo.            Miller      Mary          1883  Auburn
  Allen      Ira P.          Rose        Lily          1885  Auburn
  Allen      Iva F.          Sparks      William M.    1883  Sacramento
  Allen      John E.         Thomas      Sarah J.      1870  Auburn
  Allen      M.F.            M'Keehan    Wm. A.        1856  Auburn
  Allen      Marie C.        Kimbel      Geo. H.       1880  Colfax
  Allen      Sarah U.        Cowden      A.H.          1872  Forest Hill
  Allen      William S.      Newton      Lou           1884  Sacramento
  Alles      Emma            Brooks      W.J.          1862  Deadwood, Placer Co.
  Alston     Alina           Freeman     Alice L.      1876  Sacramento
  Ambrose    William         Chipman     Mattie W.     1877  Placerville
  Ambruster  Mary            Beerman     Charles F.    1882  Auburn
  Ames       Louis           Snyder      Elsina, Mrs.  1865  Dutch Ravine, Ophir
  Andersen   Katherine       Thomson     Jens Peter    1885  Lincoln
  Anderson   A.              Stoats      Henrietta     1856
  Anderson   Cecalia         Schindler   John          1882
  Anderson   Cornelius       Storrs      Alearetta     1885  San Francisco
  Anderson   Edward          Westale     Margaret      1867  Colfax
  Anderson   H.O.            Lictenberg  Emma J., Mrs  1861  Auburn
  Anderson   Henrietta, Mrs  Norris      Jonathan      1859  Dry Cr, Placer Co.
  Anderson   Jasper          Kroth       Ingeborg B.   1873  Lincoln
  Anderson   Lizzie          Tompson     Simon         1885  Auburn
  Andreson   Christian       Krough      Effie Christ  1872  near Lincoln
  Andrews    Julia M.        Lubeck      P.W.          1868  San Francisco
  Andrews    Wm. V.          Seltzer     Susan, Mrs.   1872  Dutch Flat
  Angle      John D.         Loney       Honora        1872  Colfax
  Annereau   Thomas J.       Johnson     Sarah A.      1872  Pleasant Grove Cr
  Applegate  Geo. W.         Wood        Malana M.     1869  San Francisco
  Archibold  Putnam          Wills       Ellen J.      1871  Michigan Bluff
  Armatage   E.D.            Mason       Mary L.       1868  Auburn
  Armbruste  Anton           Seiter      Christiana    1871  Sacramento
  Armbruste  Edward          Still       Nellie        1883  Auburn
  Armes      Frederick       Jasintha    Felimina      1885  Auburn
  Armes      Manuel P.       Enacia      Mary          1884  near Newcastle
  Armiger    Minnie          Howe        Edgar F.      1885  Auburn
  Armstrong  George W.       Bosquit     Tillie J.     1884  Auburn
  Armstrong  Mary L.         Boardman    Arthur F.     1877  Iowa Hill
  Arnold     Betty           Hubbard     Wm. H.        1866  Dutch Flat
  Arnold     Ellie           Edwards     W.H.          1879  San Francisco
  Arthur     Anna, Mrs.      Bomboy      Jacob W.      1878  Auburn
  Arthur     William R.      McLure      May           1884  San Francisco
  Ascalena   Francis L.      Sheppard    Sarah         1885  Sacramento
  Ash        Nellie M.       Lukey       Robert        1885  Sacramento
  Aspinwall  Able            Cook        Martha E.     1864  Neilsburg
  Aspinwall  M.E., Mrs.      Foster      Wm.           1876  near Clipper Gap
  Atkinson   Jane            Clough      John R.       1860  Christian Valley
  Atwell     Sarah E.        Burnett     Robert W.     1882  Auburn
  Atwood     Hiram           Turner      Harriet A.    1862  2 mi. from Auburn
  Aubery     Delia Jane      Glise       Walter        1878  Auburn
  Austin     Lawrence        Hawkins     Margaret, Mr  1875  Colfax
  Avery      A.W.            Smith       Belle         1884  Rocklin
  Avila      Jose            Gonzales    Alvisa        1882
  Ayers      Laura           Wilson      P.L.C.        1885  Sheridan
  Bacon      Sarah           Field       William S.,   1853  Springfield, OH
  Badly      Lillie          Robinson    Chas.         1884  near Sheridan
  Bainbridg  Alice           Lewis       Daniel W.     1864  Lincoln
  Bainbridg  Dora            Campbell    James C.      1866  Auburn
  Baker      C.A.            Bostwick    Carrie        1885  Brighton
  Baker      Frances C., Mr  Parlin      Harlow        1872  Lincoln
  Baker      Geo.            Haseltine   Harriet       1860  Buchanon, MI
  Baker      Norman J.       Hewitt      Anna          1872  Gold Run
  Baker      Sarah M.        Furniss     Miles         1869  Woodland
  Baldwin    Agnes H.        Barstow     Richard N.    1882  Auburn Station
  Baldwin    Alexander       Sutherland  Joanna H.     1863  San Francisco
  Baldwin    Carrie          Boiler      George C.     1883  Folsom
  Baldwin    Carrie          Morrill     Geo.          1880  Truckee
  Baldwin    Edward W.       Samuels     Susan         1861  Forest Hill
  Baldwin    W.H.            Berry       Flora H.      1884  Sutter Co.
  Bales      Annie           Estey       Amos          1871  Todd Valley
  Banta      C.D.            Gardner     Mary Jane     1875  Roseville
  Barber     D., Mrs.        Opel        Geo.          1885  Auburn
  Barber     Louisa          Jameson     J.W.          1885  Alta
  Barett     Mary            Eastman     Charles D.    1879  Gold Run
  Barker     Martha          Lewis       S.L.          1866  on Bear River
  Barkhaus   D.              Bernhard    Anna          1881  Auburn
  Barkhaus   Frederick W.    Fagg        Amanda A.     1884  near Lincoln
  Barkhaus   Minnie          Fereva      Antone        1884  Newcastle
  Barnes     Ellen           Law         G.D.          1873  Reno, NV
  Barnett    Henry           Williams    Frances       1873  Rocklin
  Barney     Geo. H.         Sallie      Martha A.     1875  Auburn
  Barney     John            Seaman      Susan S.      1859  Auburn
  Barns      Elvina          Spafford    Thomas D.     1861  Marysville
  Barnstead  Sylvania P.     Belden      Joseph W.     1869  San Francisco
  Barnum     William V.      Gammill     Sara A.       1885  Ophir
  Barrett    Adelia          McBride     W.C.          1883  Pino
  Barrett    Ed              Heaney      Mary A.       1876  Forest Hill
  Barrett    Mattie J.       Berry       Parker S.     1870  Rocklin
  Barrett    Olive L.        Alexander   Nathan        1871  Roseville
  Barrows    James           Mundt       Matilda       1883  Auburn
  Barrows    James Edwin     Thompson    Jane          1872  Michigan Bluff
  Barry      Mary A.         Bartlett    Edwin E.      1870  Oakland
  Barstow    Richard N.      Baldwin     Agnes H.      1882  Auburn Station
  Bartlett   Benjamin H.     Brickell    Minerva       1862  Illinois Town
  Bartlett   Edwin E.        Barry       Mary A.       1870  Oakland
  Bartlett   Gideon T.       Harkness    Rose E.       1870  Sacramento
  Bates      G.E.            Dexter      Cora L.       1882  Penryn
  Batlett    Mary            Bohney      John          1868  Auburn
  Bauman     Michael         Longsdon    Phoeba        1875  Ophir
  Baxter     Alice E.        Lathrop     Thos. W.      1868
  Baxter     Daniel          Baxter      Melinda       1869  near Roseville
  Baxter     M.J.            Franklin    I.N.F.        1871  Roseville
  Baxter     Melinda         Baxter      Daniel        1869  near Roseville
  Bayley     Jane E.         Shephens    Geo. H.       1872  Grass Valley
  Bays       Sarah           Young       Peter Clark   1869  Rocklin
  Beach      J.W.            Wenton      Lucilla P.    1871  Dutch Flat
  Beach      Lucy Eliza      Gee         Arthur W.     1859  Sacramento
  Beach      Miller          Berry       Lucy C,       1864  near Bear River
  Beamis     I.L.            Hart        T.J.          1872  Auburn
  Beardsley  Sophia          Plank       Asa H.        1872  Colfax
  Beasmore   Clara           Riley       William       1882  Penryn
  Beaton     John            Geselle     Lena          1871  Damascus
  Beaty      Elizabeth, Mrs  Dyer        Charles       1852  Illinoistown
  Becker     F.              McDonald    Florence      1874  Newcastle
  Beerman    Charles F.      Ambruster   Mary          1882  Auburn
  Beese      Bertha          Jones       J.R.          1872  Auburn
  Beggs      Jennie B.       Harvey      Samuel E.     1873  Sacramento
  Behrend    Bertha          Lewis       Albert N.     1874  Auburn
  Beisler    John            Runckel     Catherine     1871  Gold Run
  Belden     Joseph W.       Barnstead   Sylvania P.   1869  San Francisco
  Bell       A.W., Dr.       Echols      Lilly         1862  near Watsonville
  Bell       Mary            Moore       J.C.          1872  Washington Sch Dist
  Bellows    Wm.             Hoos        Louisa        1881  Dutch Flat
  Benjamin   Albert          Keck        Eva           1885  Colfax
  Bennett    Perry           Chapin      Alma          1885  near Brighton
  Bennison   Lizzie R.       Washburn    S.            1881  Oakland, Alameda Co.
  Bennoit    Mary            Schweme     Ernest        1875  Auburn
  Benoit     Lizzie          Stone       Edmund F.     1885  Ophir
  Bently     Mary S.         Parmeter    Joseph        1861  Auburn
  Benton     J.H.            Bruner      Virginia B.,  1873  Dutch Flat
  Bequette   Augusta E.      Hastings    E.O.F.        1860  Visalia, Tulare Co.
  Bergantz   M. Cecelia      Bullock     L.L.          1859  Kentucky House
  Bernhard   Anna            Barkhaus    D.            1881  Auburn
  Bernhard   Elizabeth       Kraus       John          1878  Auburn
  Berrie     Mattie J.       Owens       Peter G.      1884  Lincoln
  Berry      Alice           Rice        Jas. E.       1885  Newcastle
  Berry      Bell M.         Lord        Ida           1884  Grass Valley
  Berry      Edward T.R.     Boles       Eugenia L.    1884  Rattlesnake Bar
  Berry      Flora H.        Baldwin     W.H.          1884  Sutter Co.
  Berry      Lucy C,         Beach       Miller        1864  near Bear River
  Berry      Mary J.         Lowell      Geo. P.       1885  Auburn
  Berry      Mary, Mrs.      Rountree    Thomas        1869  Sacramento
  Berry      Parker S.       Barrett     Mattie J.     1870  Rocklin
  Berry      Thomas          Crocker     Grace         1870  Auburn
  Berwick    W.G.            Ketchum     Lettie S.     1871  Sacramento
  Best       John            Orrick      Maggie        1885  Roseville
  Betterly   George S.       Jones       Minnie H.     1882  Auburn
  Betton     Emma            Weule       H.            1878  Auburn
  Betton     Mary A.         McGuire     J.B.          1871  Auburn
  Betton     Simon           Kreig       Mary Terese   1871  Ophir
  Bevan      Thomas E.       Shields     Sarah         1877  Wheatland
  Bigham     Mary L.         Gage        F.A.          1878  Auburn
  Bigham     W.G.            Blanchard   N.W.          1882  Penryn
  Bills      Jennie V.       Hewlett     Louis         1871  Stockton
  Birch      Nellie, Mrs.    Brown       P.O.          1878  Pilot Hill
  Bird       A.B.            McCarthy    Mary          1862  Auburn
  Bisbee     Elizabeth       Warner      John E.       1868  Iowa Hill
  Bjorkquos  Maria           Manelin     G.A.          1872  Michigan Bluff
  Blackburn  Sarah E.        Traphagen   N.R.D., Dr.   1856  Iowa Hill
  Blackmer   Vira S.         Roberts     Abrahm        1870  Colfax
  Blain      J.D., Rev.      Tuttle      Caroline M.   1860  Auburn
  Blanchard  Louisa O.       Gregory     John H.       1874  Sacramento
  Blanchard  N.W.            Bigham      W.G.          1882  Penryn
  Blaver     Amanda J.       Friend      Charles W.    1863  Auburn Station
  Boardman   Arthur F.       Armstrong   Mary L.       1877  Iowa Hill
  Boatner    L.J.            Howell      John M., Hon  1854  Assumption, LA
  Bobo       Moses P.        Cook        Elizabeth     1855
  Boek       Charles P.      Dorenback   Louise        1873  Dutch Flat
  Boggs      John C.         Harrington  Louisa        1857  Sacramento
  Bohney     John            Batlett     Mary          1868  Auburn
  Boiler     George C.       Baldwin     Carrie        1883  Folsom
  Boke       Nickolas        Tillotson   Orange A.     1868  Dutch Flat
  Boldon     Joseph F.       Heile       Louisa        1883  Auburn
  Boles      Eugenia L.      Berry       Edward T.R.   1884  Rattlesnake Bar
  Boles      Lizzie          Mars        Charles H.    1881  Auburn
  Bolward    Wm. T.          Hurlburt    Martha        1856
  Bomboy     Jacob W.        Arthur      Anna, Mrs.    1878  Auburn
  Bond       Geo.            Jones       Amelia M.     1883  near Roseville
  Bond       William H.      Otis        Emma          1884  Lowell, Mass.
  Bone       Anna            Liddell     John          1883  Iowa Hill
  Booth      Conrad          Schebert    Adolphine     1866  Dutch Flat
  Booth      Mary F.         Moulton     Lafayette     1875  Iowa Hill
  Borlan     Ellen           Mahon       James         1873  San Francisco
  Borland    Jas. D.         Hume        Annie         1881  El Dorado Co.
  Borland    Wm.             Hodgkinson  Ella F.       1876  Jefferson Co., PA
  Borroz     Eliza           Pilliard    Henry         1884  Auburn
  Bosquit    Archibald S.    Gray        Sarah C.      1873  El Dorado Co.
  Bosquit    Tillie J.       Armstrong   George W.     1884  Auburn
  Bosse      Henry           Keehner     Sophia        1872  near Auburn
  Bostwick   Carrie          Baker       C.A.          1885  Brighton
  Boulware   Daniel B.       Viles       Nellie M.     1876  Sutter Co.
  Boulware   Lucy            Hamilton    J.T., Dr.     1873  Sutter Co.
  Boust      E.B.            Ferguson    Martha E.     1859  Iowa Hill
  Bowen      Lillian         Ross        Woodson D.H.  1883  Auburn
  Bowers     J.L.            Gross       Anna M.       1861  Auburn
  Bowley     Argile D.       Mendenhall  Hanna J.      1872  Colfax
  Bowman     S.              Henning     Annie         1880  Forest Hill
  Boyce      Thomas          Gray        Eliza Jane    1858  San Francisco
  Boyenton   Geo.            Theresa     Margaret      1864  Folsom
  Boyes      Martin D.       Rawles      Sarah M.      1866  Newcastle
  Boyington  Lucy D.         Brown       G.S.          1882  Auburn
  Boyling    Mary Elizabeth  Maius       James Riley   1882  San Francisco
  Boylston   Mary            Greenwood   Samuel G.     1855
  Boyse      Julia           Wash        James         1856  Sacramento
  Brace      M.E.            Cummings    T.J.          1861  Iowa Hill
  Bradbury   H.R.            Kittler     Rosa          1872  Auburn
  Bradley    Franklin        Clark       Hannah        1867  Clarks Ranch
  Bradley    Hannah J., Mrs  Dyke        Wm. M.        1883  Sacramento
  Bradley    Mary Annette    Lee         George        1877  Rocklin
  Bradley    S.R.            Wheeler     Angie         1869  Doty's Flat
  Bradley    Susan G.        Campbell    Phillip L.    1885  Auburn
  Brady      William         Bullard     Sarah         1883  Michigan Bluff
  Branard    George S.       Trainor     Maria         1863  Logan House, Lincoln
  Branch     Minnie          Free        Andrew        1885  Penryn
  Branstett  W.J.            Williams    Susan A.      1872  Center Twp., Sacto
  Brant      Amelia, Mrs.    Colcott     Robert        1855  Iowa Hill
  Bray       James           Warmington  Martha J.     1883  Auburn
  Brewster   Cynthia         Bronk       Abram         1856  Ontario Co., NY
  Brewster   Mary T.         Long        Henry, Hon.   1872  Virginia, NV
  Brickell   Minerva         Bartlett    Benjamin H.   1862  Illinois Town
  Brickell   Willy Ann       Marshall    James E.      1866  Illinoistown
  Briggs     Jane M.                                   1880  Roseville
  Briggs     Jonathan        Woodward    Maria         1863  Coon Creek
  Brod       Amiel H.        Munson      Laura H.      1884  Auburn
  Brodway    C.M.            Abbott      Hattie        1883  Alta
  Brofield   H.H.            Gleeson     Mamie T.      1883  Iowa Hill
  Brogan     Charles C.      Herbert     E.L.          1865  near Dutch Flat
  Brogan     M.A.F.          Fannon      Michael       1861  El Dorado Co.
  Brogan     M.J.T.          Cantwell    M.            1864  Forest Hill
  Brome      Tennis C.       Gibbs       Elvira        1872  Spring Garden Ranch
  Bromley    Annie E.        Williamson  David J., Li  1864  Sacramento
  Bronk      Abram           Brewster    Cynthia       1856  Ontario Co., NY
  Bronson    W.S.            Hurley      Mary          1883  Sacramento
  Brooks     Emma            Howe        Joseph        1864  Deadwood, Placer Co.
  Brooks     Lillie          Hill        George        1881  Michigan Bluff
  Brooks     W.J.            Alles       Emma          1862  Deadwood, Placer Co.
  Broomhead  E.J.            Sherman     Thomas        1858  Auburn
  Brouse     H.W.            Nash        Louisa J.     1857  Doty's Flat
  Brown      Blanche         Reynolds    Richard       1869  Colfax
  Brown      Cornelia M.     Dansguard   James         1880  Dutch Flat
  Brown      E.W.            Adams       Blanche       1883  Sheridan
  Brown      G.M.            Langdon     Sadie M.      1870  Auburn
  Brown      G.S.            Boyington   Lucy D.       1882  Auburn
  Brown      George A.       Randle      Julia P.      1883  Casa Grande, A.T.
  Brown      John Oliver     King        Sarah         1871  Auburn
  Brown      Martha J.       Cornforth   Harold        1877  Wheatland
  Brown      Mary A.         Roth        Malcom J.     1879  Auburn Station
  Brown      P.O.            Birch       Nellie, Mrs.  1878  Pilot Hill
  Brown      Thomas F.       Thomas      Jane          1883  near Auburn
  Brown      Warren A.       Staton      Elizabeth J.  1867  Antelope Ravine
  Brown      William         Sands       Ann A.        1871  Lincoln
  Browning   Bessie          Wood        Chester       1880  Penryn
  Bruce      Ella            Fitzsimmon  Hugh, Hon.    1853  Sacramento City
  Brundell   Laura           Holbrook    John B.       1874  Auburn
  Bruner     Virginia B., M  Benton      J.H.          1873  Dutch Flat
  Bryan      Hamlin S.       Bunn        H.W.          1866  San Francisco
  Bryan      J.M.            White       Ida S.        1876  Ophir
  Bryant     Mary            Williams    Thomas H.     1856  San Francisco
  Brye       Frederik E.     Mollet      Annie         1885  near Auburn
  Buckingha  Thos. J.        Hillpian    E., Mrs.      1884  Ophir
  Buckley    B.T., Dr.       Sabin       Lila          1857  Freeport, IL
  Buckley    Elge            Hoagland    Joseph A.     1882  Clipper Gap
  Buckston   J.Q.            Salsig      Lucetta       1865
  Buell      Alice           Maxwell     Wm. H.        1864  Michigan Bluff
  Bulkley    Henry S.        Fisk        Mary A.       1855  Brooklyn, NY
  Bullard    A.D.            Stephens    Anna          1867  Michigan Bluff
  Bullard    Sarah           Brady       William       1883  Michigan Bluff
  Bullock    John W.         Cain        Mollie        1878  Auburn
  Bullock    L.L.            Bergantz    M. Cecelia    1859  Kentucky House
  Bullock    Wm. H.          Young       Amanda        1873  Napa
  Bunker     Henry           Bunker      Mary, Mrs.    1877  Colfax
  Bunker     Mary, Mrs.      Bunker      Henry         1877  Colfax
  Bunn       H.W.            Bryan       Hamlin S.     1866  San Francisco
  Burdge     Mary            Sanders     C.C.          1864  Placer Co.
  Burge      Lydia           Gerber      Jno.          1874  Lincoln
  Burke      Angeline        Marshall    D.G.          1870  Sacramento
  Burke      J.L.            Allen       Ella          1878  Forest Hill
  Burland    John            Hudson      Victoria      1856  San Francisco
  Burland    Robert          Hudson      Jemima        1856  San Francisco
  Burn       Charles         Struver     Elise, Mrs.   1877  Bern, Switzerland
  Burnett    Robert W.       Atwell      Sarah E.      1882  Auburn
  Burns      Henry           Layton      Mary A.       1874  Rocklin
  Burns      Hugh            Powers      Maggie        1869  San Francisco
  Burns      Minnie          Purington   Chas. E.      1882  Michigan Bluff
  Burt       B.F.            Sheridan    Eva L.        1872  near Todd Valley
  Burtis     Hattie F.       Thornburg   Wm.           1856  Marysville
  Burtt      George W.       Perkins     Caroline A.   1861  Neilsburgh, Placer C
  Bush       Edward          Pedler      Mary E.       1868  Cannon Cr, Placer Co
  Busse      Henry           Kating      Elizabeth     1860  Auburn
  Butler     James           Woodward    Hannah        1874  Dutch Ravine
  Butler     Kate            Ney         John          1874  Yuba Station
  Byrne      Ada             Elliott     James M.      1881  Roseville
  Byrne      Frances         Cavitt      Willam        1881  Roseville
  Cadwalder  Charles, Esq.   Finley      Mary Louisa   1865  Auburn
  Cahill     Thomas          Connally    Barbara       1879  Auburn Station
  Cain       Mollie          Bullock     John W.       1878  Auburn
  Cain       Thomas          Lautenschl  Augusta       1872  Auburn
  Calderwoo  J.B.            Fuller      Sarah J.      1862  Sacramento
  Calderwoo  M.H., Capt.     Tweed       Caroline E.   1870  Sacramento
  Callahan   Patrick         Hill        Catharine     1859  Auburn
  Calvin     Eugene          Wiley       Ella S.       1872  San Francisco
  Cameron    William         Gillespie   Ada           1877  Sunny South
  Campbell   Anna            Lipsett     Archie        1879  Sacramento
  Campbell   Annie           Abram       John          1878  Sunny South
  Campbell   Catherine       Johnson     Levi          1872  Auburn
  Campbell   Clara           Sutcliff    John W.       1882  Michigan Bluff
  Campbell   James C.        Bainbridge  Dora          1866  Auburn
  Campbell   Mary            Johnson     J.W.          1881  Auburn
  Campbell   Mary Ann        Dickson     John C.       1858  Placer Co.
  Campbell   Missuri C.      Fitzgerald  J.M.          1879  Roseville
  Campbell   Nancy A.        Lowell      H.W.          1875  Roseville
  Campbell   Phillip L.      Bradley     Susan G.      1885  Auburn
  Campbell   T.J.            Goforth     Mary E.       1870  Auburn
  Campbell   Thomas          Lacy        Catharine, M  1859  Wisconsin Hill
  Canfield   Anneta          Goldsberry  W.            1870  Auburn
  Cantwell   M.              Brogan      M.J.T.        1864  Forest Hill
  Caples     Geo. W.         Crossett    May C.        1885  Auburn
  Carder     J.B.            Hammill     Martha        1875  Iowa Hill
  Carlisle   J.B.            Lee         Georgia May   1878  Ringo, OR
  Carr       Lizzie F.       Manning     A.H.          1863  Forest Hill
  Carr       M.D.            Laird       Jennie, Mrs.  1860  Marysville
  Carroll    Ann             O'Brien     Bernard N.    1861  Auburn
  Carroll    S.S.            Condon      R.            1876  Auburn
  Carter     Ann E.          Soby        Joseph W.     1855  Ophir
  Carter     Charles         Gilmore     Edith         1885  Ophir
  Carter     Melbourne B.    Fellows     Mary M.       1881  Clipper Gap
  Carter     Minnie          Lowell      M.M.          1874  Auburn
  Carter     W.H.            Dawley      Ida           1880  San Francisco
  Cartwrigh  Charlotte       Fowler      Larkin G.     1881  Auburn
  Cassidy    George W.       Delaney     Mary A.       1872  San Francisco
  Cassidy    M.              Irwin       Jane A.       1869  Sacramento
  Castillon  Christine       Lair        Wm.           1866  Auburn
  Castner    Ellen           Thompson    William       1881  Auburn
  Cate       Rachel H.       Henyford    E.B.          1871  Lincoln
  Cate       Sarah E.        Mott        John          1881  Auburn
  Cavitt     Thom F.         Steele      Emma          1881  near Roseville
  Cavitt     Willam          Byrne       Frances       1881  Roseville
  Cecil      John M.         Pitcher     Amy S.        1873  near Roseville
  Cenley     Thomas          Kerrin      Catherine E.  1865  Sacramento
  Chadenlen  Clara           Cline       Michael       1882
  Chadwick   Lucy            Whitney     J.P.          1881  Sacramento
  Chamberla  Mary, Mrs.      Hunt        John C.       1876  Sutter Co.
  Chamberla  Thomas Lee      Cullum      Hattie R.     1860
  Chandler   Carrie A.       Gladding    Albert J.     1883  Nicolaus, Sutter Co.
  Chaney     Anne E.         Hackett     Andrew J.     1879  Dutch Flat
  Chapin     Alma            Bennett     Perry         1885  near Brighton
  Chapin     Samuel F.       Endicott    Maria         1866  San Francisco
  Chinn      Virginia C.     Glenn       Alex G.       1885  San Francisco
  Chipman    Mattie W.       Ambrose     William       1877  Placerville
  Chock      Ah              Hawk        Ty            1856
  Chrisman   Ben             Mircheler   Kate          1873  Auburn
  Chrisman   Elizabeth       Garlech     Henry         1861  near Auburn
  Chrissman  Mary            Werry       William       1874  Auburn
  Church     William Thomas  Swears      Mary Ann      1884  Sacramento
  Churchill  Clara           Singer      Wm. S., Jr.   1872  Marysville
  Clapp      Solomon         McGuire     Mary          1877  Auburn
  Clark      A.              Skidmore    Ray L.        1879  Roseville
  Clark      Hannah          Bradley     Franklin      1867  Clarks Ranch
  Clark      Jennie E.       Mason       B.H.F.        1874  Rocklin
  Clark      Lizzie          Pepper      H.D.          1868  Auburn
  Clark      Oliver F., Dr.  Johnston    Nancie M.     1856  Bear R., Nevada Co
  Clark      Sarah           Minkler     H.H.          1868  Clark Station, Truck
  Clark      Wallace         Crocker     Fannie        1877  Roseville
  Clary      Ellen J.        Cole        Rufus         1870  Klamath River
  Clausseni  Ernest          Hanisch     Emma          1883  Roseville
  Clifford   S.W.            Squires     Sarah A.      1868  Reno
  Cline      Michael         Chadenlen   Clara         1882
  Cloudman   H.C.            Moore       Nancy, Mrs.   1865
  Clough     John R.         Atkinson    Jane          1860  Christian Valley
  Clow       Carlton         Folger      Susie         1885  Sacramento
  Clow       David D.        Porter      Mary A.       1884  Penryn
  Clow       Ida E.          Cross       Eugene        1876  Newcastle
  Clydesdal  John            McCormick   Maggie        1875  Rocklin
  Cody       Eliza           Noian       Thomas J.     1884  Sacramento
  Cofer      Elizabeth A.    Hotchkiss   Wm.           1875  Roseville
  Colcott    Robert          Brant       Amelia, Mrs.  1855  Iowa Hill
  Cole       Peter H.        Robb        Sarah C.      1884  Sacramento
  Cole       Rufus           Clary       Ellen J.      1870  Klamath River
  Coleburn   Frank E.        Morehead    Ella M.       1884  Forest Hill
  Coleman    Fannie H.       Conkey      Wm. W.        1862  Auburn
  Coleman    Hannah          Harty       Robert        1859  Auburn
  Coleman    J.C.            Sibley      Persis H., M  1870  Grass Valley, Nev Co
  Coleman    Lillia A.       Stratton    William C.    1859  Sacramento
  Coleman    Mary F.         Willment    Geo.          1859  San Francisco
  Collenber  Frank           Leary       Annie         1884  Auburn
  Collins    Barton M.       Crisman     Mary          1880  Auburn
  Collins    James           Gains       Eliza         1868  Auburn
  Collins    William         Gellin      Susan         1877  Suttro, NV
  Colwell    Emma            Lee         George C.     1885  Yankee Jims
  Combs      S.              Denmead     Rose A.       1867  Colfax
  Comer      John            Abeel       ???, Mrs.     1855  J.R. Crandallís
  Conboie    Joseph A.       Fuller      Tillie        1875  Castroville
  Condon     R.              Carroll     S.S.          1876  Auburn
  Conkey     Wm. W.          Coleman     Fannie H.     1862  Auburn
  Conley     Sarah M.        Miller      Jas. B.       1876  Auburn
  Connally   Barbara         Cahill      Thomas        1879  Auburn Station
  Connell    Hannah M.       Hodges      Frederick     1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Connelly   B.              Murphy      Thomas        1856  Rock Creek
  Connelly   Wm. H.          Freeman     Mary          1880  Rocklin
  Conner     J.M.            Walsh       Mary W.       1881  Auburn
  Conover    Hannah, Mrs.    Whitmarsh   Samuel H.     1862  Auburn
  Conroy     Maggie          Harrison    A.            1871  Auburn
  Constable  Charles         Traual      Victoria      1870  Sacramento
  Constable  Ella            Elsworth    Edward        1884  Forest Hill
  Cook       Anna            White       John R.       1864  Michigan Bluff
  Cook       Benjamin F.     Stone       Anna M.       1883  Auburn
  Cook       Elizabeth       Bobo        Moses P.      1855
  Cook       Elizabeth       Porter      Dewitt        1885  Auburn
  Cook       Frank W.        Rackliff    Viola H.      1882
  Cook       Martha E.       Aspinwall   Able          1864  near Neilsburg
  Cook       Mollie E.A.     Thompson    W.G.          1875  San Francisco
  Cooke      Carrie M.       Wilson      J.H.          1875  Colfax
  Cooke      Sarah A.        Lane        Andrew        1871  Dutch Flat
  Cooke      William S.      Kelso       I.A.          1883  Alta
  Cooper     Frank           Crisman     Mary          1883  Auburn
  Cooper     Geo.            Jones       Margaret      1868  Bath
  Coppersmi  J.H.            Kreutsberg  Emma          1878  Sacramento
  Cornforth  Harold          Brown       Martha J.     1877  Wheatland
  Cornforth  Robert H.       Smith       Mary Ann      1858  El Dorado Co.
  Costello   James           Fallon      ??, Mrs.      1870  San Francisco
  Costello   John            McCarty     Mary          1885  Colfax
  Cowden     A.H.            Allen       Sarah U.      1872  Forest Hill
  Cowden     A.H.            Sims        Mattie        1876  Michigan Bluff
  Cox        Manly           Moore       Sarah Rebecc  1856  Auburn
  Cox        Newton          Ailshire    Frances       1870  Lincoln
  Cox        Paul            Lamb        ???, Mrs.     1861  Placer Co.
  Cox        Richard         Mitchell    Rosa, Mrs.    1881  Auburn
  Craig      Elizabeth J.    Wilson      Alexander     1880  Forest Hill, CA
  Craig      John L.         Wift        Jennie        1884  Auburn
  Cramer     Wm.             Korn        Bertha        1868  Dry Creek
  Crandall   Isabella        Love        M.P.H.        1853  Dr. J.C. Crandallís
  Crane      James S.        Mitchell    Ella E.       1878  Auburn
  Crary      M.W.            Hawk        Ella          1877  Pontiac, IL
  Crary      Peter M.        Smith       Mary A., Mrs  1878  near Auburn
  Crase      Alfred J.       McGregor    Lizzie K.     1883  Clipper Gap
  Crawford   Cornelia Alice  Haymond     Creed         1872  Sacramento
  Creton     Celia           Halligan    Patrick G.    1884  Forest Hill
  Crisman    Chas. C.        Fogarty     Aggie E.      1884  Auburn
  Crisman    Mary            Collins     Barton M.     1880  Auburn
  Crisman    Mary            Cooper      Frank         1883  Auburn
  Crissman   Mary, Mrs.      Schmidt     Antone        1885  Auburn
  Cristan    Louis           Schroeder   Anne          1871  Iowa Hill
  Croch      Mary N.         Sarensen    Christian Pe  1883  Lincoln
  Crocherer  Angeline        Simpson     Thomas J.     1884  Sheridan
  Crocker    Fannie          Clark       Wallace       1877  Roseville
  Crocker    Grace           Berry       Thomas        1870  Auburn
  Crocker    Leroy           Grant       Julia A.      1871  Roseville
  Croff      Louisa          Van Fleet   Edwin A.      1884  Auburn
  Croft      Walter          Sims        Laura A.      1883  Auburn
  Crook      John            Wollerson   Metta         1867
  Crooks     James B.        Simmons     Ella M.       1878  Bath, Placer Co.
  Crosby     Chas. C.        Green       Caroline      1870  Bath
  Crosby     Josaphene A.    Jedoin      Exeber        1885  Rocklin
  Crosby     Mary A.         Shanley     Miles         1882  Auburn
  Cross      Alice           Pullen      Sam J.        1878  Sacramento Co.
  Cross      C.G.            Schwab      Josephine     1880  Iowa Hill
  Cross      Eugene          Clow        Ida E.        1876  Newcastle
  Cross      Ida E.          Waddell     James         1880  Ophir
  Cross      Mary M.         Davis       David M.      1868  Pino Sta, Placer Co.
  Cross      Thomas          Sawyer      Hannah J.     1864  Auburn
  Crossett   May C.          Caples      Geo. W.       1885  Auburn
  Crowell    Susie E.        Wellington  B. Franklin   1873  Stockton
  Crutcher   William M.      Currier     Mary E.       1861  Iowa Hill
  Cuddhey    A.C.            Van Briese  Vactor        1885  Auburn
  Cuey       Jan             Muey        Sam           1879  Michigan Bluff
  Cullum     Hattie R.       Chamberlai  Thomas Lee    1860
  Culver     Edgar W.        Silva       Jennie L.     1881  Newcastle
  Cummings   T.J.            Brace       M.E.          1861  Iowa Hill
  Cunningha  Jennie E.       Lawson      L.B.          1880  Auburn
  Cunningha  Rosa            Honn        Ed H.         1885  Nevada Co.
  Cunningha  Ruben C.        Jordon      L. Maud       1884  Clipper Gap
  Cupeid     Margaret        Kern        William       1885  Sacramento
  Curran     Mary E.         McCormick   M.            1879  Dutch Flat
  Currier    John M.         Nash        Alice E.      1869  Nevada Co.
  Currier    Mary E.         Crutcher    William M.    1861  Iowa Hill
  Currier    Susan M.        Soule       K.B.          1869  San Francisco
  Curry      Louisa          Stephenson  M.F.          1872  Pleasant Grove Cr.
  Curtis     Ellenor E.      Horton      Robert L.     1862  Sacramento
  Dake       Alonzo H.       Dake        Carmon M., M  1883  near Ophir
  Dake       Carmon M., Mrs  Dake        Alonzo H.     1883  near Ophir
  Dalby      Mary            Sweet       Wm.           1881  Sheridan
  Dallman    Louis           Eichoff     Dora          1865  Auburn
  Danforth   Henrietta       Shader      Thomas E.P.   1873  Gold Run
  Dansguard  James           Brown       Cornelia M.   1880  Dutch Flat
  Darling    W.G.            Allen       Etta N.       1885  Sacramento
  Darneille  Fred H.         Miller      Bessie N.     1884  Sacramento
  Darrow     William         Horsley     Carrie        1863  Auburn
  Davenport  Ida Frances     Reardon     T.B., Hon.    1874  Nevada City
  Davenport  John            Steele      Sophie, Mrs.  1871  Colfax
  Davies     Abbie A.        Hayford     W.B.          1876  Colfax
  Davis      Bertie A.       Hatch       M.D.          1869  Lake Tahoe
  Davis      David M.        Cross       Mary M.       1868  Pino Sta., Placer Co
  Davis      Elizabeth       Hastings    S.F.          1885  Auburn
  Davis      H.F             Derrick     Sarah J.      1856  Dry Cr., Placer Co.
  Davis      John K.         Lewis       Eva           1881  Albany, Oregon
  Davis      John, Judge     Womack      Martha L., M  1864  Placer Co.
  Davis      Maria C.        Howard      Osgood        1883  Auburn
  Davis      R.R.            Dickinson   Nancy         1870  Auburn
  Davis      Sarah J., Mrs.  McClung     John          1877  Auburn
  Davis      Susie H.        Tuttle      Fred P.       1877  Oakland
  Davis      Wm. H.          Dixon       Clara         1881  Auburn
  Davis      Wm. J.          Duncan      Laura M.      1879  Ukiah
  Dawley     I.N.            Turney      Olive P.      1871  Arizona City
  Dawley     Ida             Carter      W.H.          1880  San Francisco
  Deal       Kate G.         Hughes      William B.    1880  Sunol, CA
  Decker     Kate            Nelson      Albert        1874  Rocklin
  Deckleman  Lewis N.        Kupfer      Lottie R.     1883  Sacramento
  Delaney    Mary A.         Cassidy     George W.     1872  San Francisco
  Delashmut  W.S.            Addington   Susan A.      1864  Auburn
  Deming     M., Mrs.        Page        Nathan S., D  1867  Sacramento
  Dempsy     Patrick         Maggie      Mullen        1878  Auburn
  Denmead    Rose A.         Combs       S.            1867  Colfax
  Derie      Martha          Hughes      Samuel        1882  Penryn
  Derrick    Nancy           Webb        Elisha        1870  Pine Grove, Placer C
  Derrick    S.E., Miss      Phelan      Evan          1870  Rocklin
  Derrick    Sarah J.        Davis       H.F           1856  Dry Cr., Placer Co.
  Dewey      John P.         Mason       Lydia         1880  Iowa Hill
  Dexter     Cora L.         Bates       G.E.          1882  Penryn
  Dickerson  Jeannie         Harlow      Charles R.    1879  Sacramento
  Dickerson  W.D.            Hill        Mary          1879  Auburn
  Dickey     Sanford         Hairuff     Melinda       1868  Dutch Flat
  Dickinson  M.F., Mrs.      Gwynn       B.F.          1870  Auburn
  Dickinson  Nancy           Davis       R.R.          1870  Auburn
  Dickinson  Thomas          King        Elizabeth P.  1862  Auburn
  Dickson    John C.         Campbell    Mary Ann      1858  Placer Co.
  Dignan     Mary            Rittenger   Jacob         1874  Auburn
  Dilley     Charles B.      Leonard     Nellie J.     1885  Sacramento
  Dillon     Frederick       Lantgraf    Matilda       1872  Dutch Flat
  Disque     Eliza M.        Hemphill    Alexander     1878  San Francisco
  Dixon      Clara           Davis       Wm. H.        1881  Auburn
  Dixon      Eleanor Joseph  Harris      Charles Will  1884  Greenwood
  Dixon      John            Gardner     Ida           1877  Rocklin
  Dixon      William         Ward        Mary E.       1881  El Dorado Co.
  Dodd       Eliza Jane      Wilbur      Giles DeWitt  1860  Sacramento
  Dodds      Lizzie          Secor       Luther A.     1885  Butcher Ranch
  Dodge      Josiah          Linderwood  Margaret E.   1863  Auburn
  Dodsworth  Metcalf         Salsig      Alwilda A.    1860
  Dolan      J.T.            Turner      Lizzie A.     1874  near Pine Grove
  Donelin    Mary A.         Knopp       C.D.          1885  Yankee Jims
  Doolittle  Fredrick A.     Mitchell    Annie H.      1860  Dubuque, IA
  Dorenback  Louise          Boek        Charles P.    1873  Dutch Flat
  Dorrance   C.F.            Henderson   Kettie Maud   1878  Stockton
  Dorsar     Edith           Kaiser      Henry         1876  Ophir
  Dorser     Emma C., Mrs.   Scott       W.T.          1878  Auburn
  Dorthitt   Frank L.        Murphy      Mary          1884  Oakland
  Dougherty  Albert          Miller      Kate, Mrs.    1883  Sacramento
  Dougherty  Mary E.         Scott       W.S.          1871  Wheatland
  Douglas    John            Sanze       Clara A.      1866  Orleans Hotel
  Downer     Carrie E.       Warren      M.N.          1866  Auburn
  Drake      Frank           Todd        Mary Jane     1862  Wildwood, Placer Co.
  Drummond   E.W.            Drummond    Minnie B.     1873  Forest Hill
  Drummond   Minnie B.       Drummond    E.W.          1873  Forest Hill
  Drury      Annie M.        Newman      Daniel G.     1866  Lincoln
  Drury      S.B.            Woodward    ???, Miss     1884  Ophir
  Dudley     Annie           Thiele      Robert        1879  Roseville
  Dufau      John T.         Loveland    Mary A.       1870  Truckee
  Duff       George          Smith       Mary          1873  Truckee
  Duffey     Edward          Moran       Kate          1880  Dutch Flat
  Duncan     Elizabeth       Owen        Jerome        1873  Auburn
  Duncan     Laura M.        Davis       Wm. J.        1879  Ukiah
  Duncan     Nancy, Mrs.     Milbach     John          1868  Auburn
  Dunn       Dan G.          Kopp        Eva M.        1876  San Francisco
  Dunn       James W.        Fox         Henrietta     1879  Auburn Station
  Dunn       Jessie A.       Unruh       H.A.          1868  Gold Run
  Dunster    G.W.            McCollough  Alice         1868  Dutch Flat
  Duryea     Emma            Smith       John E.       1880  Auburn
  Dyas       M.P., Mrs.      Johnson     D.S.          1863  Todd's Valley
  Dyer       Charles         Beaty       Elizabeth, M  1852  Illinoistown
  Dyer       James Wm.       Gamon       Ellen         1880  Sacramento
  Dyke       Wm. M.          Bradley     Hannah J., M  1883  Sacramento

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to: 

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-adressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices.


   Visitors to this page.