INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885
From the Placer Herald Newspaper, Auburn, California

Extracted and indexed by Roscoe Ashton, Jan Catalano, Annabelle Chandler, Harry Grady, Henrietta Gustka, Barbara Leak, Louise Pilger, and Rita Santos.

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices. Please allow at least 4 weeks for a reply to your request.

INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885

  LAST NAME  GIVEN NAMES     TO WHOM MARRIED           YEAR  PLACE OF MARRIAGE
  ---------  --------------  ------------------------  ----  ---------------------
  Eames      Zilpha A.       Fenton      Henry W.      1879  Chico
  Eastman    Charles D.      Barett      Mary          1879  Gold Run
  Easton     Rosa            Middlehoff  Ganett F.     1879  Roseville
  Echols     Lilly           Bell        A.W., Dr.     1862  near Watsonville
  Eddy       E.              Eddy        Theresa       1885  Auburn
  Eddy       Theresa         Eddy        E.            1885  Auburn
  Edwards    James, M.D.     Garrett     Anna M.       1852  San Francisco
  Edwards    W.H.            Arnold      Ellie         1879  San Francisco
  Eggleston  J.W.            Freeman     Lucy          1880  Sacramento
  Ehrke      Herman          Hunsinger   Margarette    1873  Folsom
  Eichoff    Dora            Dallman     Louis         1865  Auburn
  Eicke      W.F.            Lovelady    Mollie        1875  Auburn
  Elder      F.A.            Rees        Agnes         1869  Placer County
  Ellen      Jannie          Henry       Patrick       1873  Truckee
  Elliott    James M.        Byrne       Ada           1881  Roseville
  Elliott    Lizzie A.       Walkup      Joseph        1862  Shelby Co., OH
  Elliott    William         Wells       Sadie R.      1883  Sidney, Ohio
  Ellis      Silas P.        Evinger     Kate M.       1882  Lincoln
  Ells       Henry           Zeltzer     Katie         1880  Sacramento
  Elsworth   Edward          Constable   Ella          1884  Forest Hill
  Enacia     Mary            Armes       Manuel P.     1884  near Newcastle
  Endicott   Maria           Chapin      Samuel F.     1866  San Francisco
  England    Marie V., Mrs.  Whitney     John J.       1871  San Francisco
  Estes      Cora B.         Ragsdale    C.C.          1884
  Estey      Amos            Bales       Annie         1871  Todd Valley
  Evans      James           Sellier     Hattie V.     1884  Bath
  Evans      Pony            Hamilton    Mary J.       1883  Doty's Flat
  Evans                      Schwallenb  Gottlieb      1880  Iowa Hill
  Evinger    Georgia         Wilcox      Jacob H.      1882
  Evinger    Kate M.         Ellis       Silas P.      1882  Lincoln
  Evinger    Stella          Heryford    Wm.           1884  Auburn
  Ewing      T.S.            Stroud      Rosa, Mrs.    1875  Oakland
  Fagg       Amanda A.       Barkhaus    Frederick W.  1884  near Lincoln
  Fagg       Bell J.         Fowler      Herbert       1884  Lincoln
  Fair       Samuel          Holland     Phebe Cathar  1859  Mtn Spr., Placer Co.
  Fairchild  Thomas          Nash        Marie         1862  Markum Slough
  Fallon     ??, Mrs.        Costello    James         1870  San Francisco
  FAlls      Geo. J.         Purcell     Mary Ann      1867  Folsom
  Fannon     Michael         Brogan      M.A.F.        1861  El Dorado Co.
  Farr       Phillip         Sonntag     Helena        1862  Dutch Flat
  Farrell    Owen            Thompson    Honora        1870  Rocklin
  Faulkner   James           Hale        Susanne       1882  Auburn
  Faulkner   R.D.            Higgins     Katie         1884  Ophir
  Fee        Mary E.         Shannon     John Jr.      1854  New Richmond, OH
  Fellows    H.H., Mrs.      Albrecht    C.W.          1877  Sacramento
  Fellows    Henry H.        Furnival    M.J.          1872  Auburn
  Fellows    Henry H.        McDaniel    Lou           1867  Auburn
  Fellows    Mary M.         Carter      Melbourne B.  1881  Clipper Gap
  Fellows    Walter Mitchel  Moore       Emma          1873  Sacramento
  Fenton     Henry W.        Eames       Zilpha A.     1879  Chico
  Fenton     Mary V.         Watson      Alphens       1885  Auburn
  Fereva     Antone          Barkhaus    Minnie        1884  Newcastle
  Ferguson   Katie           McDougal    James         1879  Roseville
  Ferguson   Martha E.       Boust       E.B.          1859  Iowa Hill
  Ferguson   Sarah           Weaver      J.W.          1872  Lincoln
  Fernald    Frank           Hamilton    Sarah         1881  Elko, NV
  Ferrier    William         Flynn       Katie         1876  Michigan Bluff
  Ferris     Lulu S.         Wilson      John P.       1875  Clipper Gap
  Ferris     Martha E.       Watts       William       1873  Iowa Hill
  Ferry      Bella           Martin      Amos          1884  Michigan Bluff
  Ferry      Lincoln P.      Munson      Josie E.      1882  San Francisco
  Fester     Vearoleine      Kehner      George A.     1855
  Fiddler    Mary A.         Thomas      John Y.       1861  Dutch Flat
  Field      William S., Es  Bacon       Sarah         1853  Springfield, OH
  Filcher    J.A.            Tinkham     Clara E.      1873  near Sheridan
  Fingland   John            Murphy      Arimethea     1869  Sacramento
  Finley     Anna E.         Fitch       J. Ives       1871  Auburn
  Finley     Clara           Sharp       J. Harry      1872  Sacramento
  Finley     J.W.            Warren      Ella L.       1872  Los Angeles Co.
  Finley     Mary Louisa     Cadwalder   Charles, Esq  1865  Auburn
  Finley     Permille E.     White       William K.    1872  Gold Run
  Fisher     Herman          Pomin       Tahoe         1885  San Francisco
  Fisher     Leoi            Green       John          1859  Auburn
  Fisherman  Louisa          Schmidt     Jacob         1866  New York
  Fisk       Mary A.         Bulkley     Henry S.      1855  Brooklyn, NY
  Fitch      J. Ives         Finley      Anna E.       1871  Auburn
  Fitzgeral  Harriet         Jones       E.P.          1866  Dutch Flat
  Fitzgeral  J.M.            Campbell    Missuri C.    1879  Roseville
  Fitzsimmo  Hugh, Hon.      Bruce       Ella          1853  Sacramento City
  Flaharty   Mary            Mullen      Bartholomew   1859  Auburn
  Fletcher   Joseph          Wixon       M.F.          1878  Sacramento
  Fling      Ah              Fung        Nan           1859  Auburn
  Flint      Nellie          Jeffries    B.F., Dr.     1872  Lincoln
  Flunicum   Merriman        Thompson    Linda               Briggs
  Flynn      Katie           Ferrier     William       1876  Michigan Bluff
  Fogarty    Aggie E.        Crisman     Chas. C.      1884  Auburn
  Folger     Susie           Clow        Carlton       1885  Sacramento
  Foote      Samuel          Wilson      Cordelia I.   1885  Penryn
  Foots      Catherine       Washington  George H.     1857  Auburn
  Ford       George O.       Swan        Emma D.       1877  Auburn
  Fosket     E.D.C.          Goodrich    Kate          1859  Whitestown, NY
  Foss       Esther          LaKamp      John          1884  Dutch Flat
  Foster     Anna            Lee         Harvey, Col.  1861  Portland, OR
  Foster     Frederick C.C.  Poefer      Elizabeth     1879  Auburn
  Foster     Laura Kate      Keyes       William J.    1871  Roseville
  Foster     Olive G.        Miller      John L.       1882  Auburn
  Foster     William         Heryford    Missouri A.   1873  near Lincoln
  Foster     Wm.             Aspinwall   M.E., Mrs.    1876  near Clipper Gap
  Fowler     Herbert         Fagg        Bell J.       1884  Lincoln
  Fowler     Larkin G.       Cartwright  Charlotte     1881  Auburn
  Fowler     Wallace M.      Putnam      Sarah E.      1882  Lincoln
  Fox        Charles E.      Norcross    Lottie        1879  Rocklin
  Fox        Henrietta       Dunn        James W.      1879  Auburn Station
  Fox        Lillie          Plummer     William       1878  Dutch Flat
  Fox        Theresa         Herman      Fred G.       1879  Gold Run
  Frank      Ben F.          Reynolds    Fannie        1881  Redding, Shasta Co.
  Franklin   Elizabeth A.    Hazell      H., Rev.      1858  Wisconsin Hill
  Franklin   I.N.F.          Baxter      M.J.          1871  Roseville
  Franklin   Saraha J.       Thurman     Leach B.      1858  Wisconsin Hill
  Franks     Coleman         Gibson      Mary E., Mrs  1878  Roseville
  Fraser     Jessie B.       Lardner     Frank         1885  Batavia, Solano Co.
  Frederick  Mattie          Willis      S.W.          1872
  Free       Andrew          Branch      Minnie        1885  Penryn
  Freeh      Jacob           Murphy      Maggie        1882  Auburn
  Freeh      Maggie          Waxelberge  Joseph        1882  Auburn
  Freeman    Alice L.        Alston      Alina         1876  Sacramento
  Freeman    Lucy            Eggleston   J.W.          1880  Sacramento
  Freeman    Mary            Connelly    Wm. H.        1880  Rocklin
  Freeman    W.A.            Rea         Mary E.       1865  Forest Hill
  Freitag    C.F.            Nash        A.A.          1874  Lincoln
  French     ELias S>        Simonson    Frederick C.  1881  Dutch Flat
  French     Rachel, Mrs.    Welch       Thos.         1871  Folsom
  Frick      John B.         Stephens    Eleanor       1877  Auburn
  Fried      Hanis           Woff        Aggie         1880  Sacramento
  Friend     Charles W.      Blaver      Amanda J.     1863  Auburn Station
  Friend     Kate            Megerle     H.C.          1874  Roseville
  Fritz      Ellen, Mrs.     Smith       Caswell       1885  Auburn
  Fuentis    Gregorio        Herrera     Fransito      1885  Sacramento
  Fuller     Annie W.        Ketcham     Marion A.     1879  Lincoln
  Fuller     Philo J.        Hoskins     Margaret      1877  Colfax
  Fuller     Richard         Hotchkiss   Ellen         1876  Sacramento
  Fuller     Sarah J.        Calderwood  J.B.          1862  Sacramento
  Fuller     Tillie          Conboie     Joseph A.     1875  Castroville
  Fulton     Priscilla       Swenson     Samuel E.     1875  Dutch Flat
  Fulweiler  Minnie          Whitney     B.B.          1877  Auburn
  Fung       Nan             Fling       Ah            1859  Auburn
  Furniss    Miles           Baker       Sarah M.      1869  Woodland
  Furnival   M.J.            Fellows     Henry H.      1872  Auburn
  Gaffney    Frank           May         Addie         1882  Colfax
  Gage       F.A.            Bigham      Mary L.       1878  Auburn
  Gains      Eliza           Collins     James         1868  Auburn
  Gains      Mary Louisa     Miller      Miner A.      1881  El Dorado Co.
  Gambel     Alfred D.       Godwin      Anna          1865  Auburn
  Gambrill   Mary, Mrs.      Loving      Edward T.     1854  John R. Gwynn’s
  Gammill    Sara A.         Barnum      William V.    1885  Ophir
  Gammon     A.              Watkins     Horatia       1866  near Millertown
  Gamon      Ellen           Dyer        James Wm.     1880  Sacramento
  Gant       Ensella         Noye        Mary C.       1879  Auburn
  Garbe      Amelia          Upp         Charles       1884  Todd Valley
  Garber     Jacob           Wheeler     Julia         1868  Colfax
  Gardener   Cilia H.        Ordway      Lorenzo       1883  Modesto
  Gardner    George W.       McCann      Marie E.      1883  Grass Valley
  Gardner    Hattie U.       Sawyer      John H.       1871  Auburn
  Gardner    Ida             Dixon       John          1877  Rocklin
  Gardner    Mary            Gautier     James W.      1862  Placer Co.
  Gardner    Mary Jane       Banta       C.D.          1875  Roseville
  Gardner    William H.      Holt        Jane          1873  Michigan Bluff
  Garity     John            Smith       Jennie        1884  San Francisco
  Garland    Orvilla         Tilford     Frank, Hon.   1870  Hamilton, NV
  Garlech    Henry           Chrisman    Elizabeth     1861  near Auburn
  Garner     John            Leonia, Mr  Hass          1877  Colfax
  Garrett    Anna M.         Edwards     James, M.D.   1852  San Francisco
  Gassaway   Ann             Lyman       Charles D.    1854  Col. U.S. Gassaway’s
  Gates      A.H.            Webdell     Mary          1856  Sacramento
  Gates      A.J.            Webdell     Mary          1856
  Gates      Lavinia         Wright      John          1880  Clipper Gap
  Gates      P.P.            Mertes ?    Mary L.       1867
  Gautier    James W.        Gardner     Mary          1862  Placer Co.
  Gaylord    T.B.            Grant       Mary E.       1867  Placer Co.
  Gee        Arthur W.       Beach       Lucy Eliza    1859  Sacramento
  Geisendor  Mary            Lewis       Joseph        1878  New England Mills
  Gellespie  E.M.            Shearer     B.C.          1875  Auburn
  Gellin     Susan           Collins     William       1877  Suttro, NV
  Gelwicks   Daniel W.       Slater      Frances S.    1861  Sacramento Co.
  Gerber     Jno.            Burge       Lydia         1874  Lincoln
  Gerlach    Anna A.         Hume        Robt.         1885  Auburn
  Geroldson  Mary, Mrs.      Jacobson    Jacob P.      1883  Ophir
  Geselle    Lena            Beaton      John          1871  Damascus
  Gibbs      A.D.            Willeford   Lucy          1881  Auburn
  Gibbs      Elvira          Brome       Tennis C.     1872  Spring Garden Ranch
  Gibson     ???, Mrs.       Gibson      Jacob         1867  Washington, Yolo Co.
  Gibson     Jacob           Gibson      ???, Mrs.     1867  Washington, Yolo Co.
  Gibson     Mary E., Mrs.   Franks      Coleman       1878  Roseville
  Gibson     Michael         Meade       Ellen         1864  Sacramento
  Gibson     William         Moriarty    Julia         1870  Austin, Nevada
  Giebal     Cornelia        Parker      Albert        1885  Auburn
  Gift       William M.      McConnell   G.L., Mrs.    1870  Auburn
  Gillespie  Ada             Cameron     William       1877  Sunny South
  Gillett    Orvilla         Miller      James E.      1864  Illiniostown
  Gilmore    Edith           Carter      Charles       1885  Ophir
  Gilmore    Mary            Greeley     M.P.          1885  Auburn
  Givens     Mollie          Warmington  Clarence E.   1885  San Francisco
  Gladding   Albert J.       Chandler    Carrie A.     1883  Nicolaus, Sutter Co.
  Gleeson    Mamie T.        Brofield    H.H.          1883  Iowa Hill
  Glenn      Alex G.         Chinn       Virginia C.   1885  San Francisco
  Glenn      William         Thompson    Jennie        1872  Truckee
  Glidden    John F.         Addington   Sarah F.      1863  Pleasant Grove Creek
  Glise      Walter          Aubery      Delia Jane    1878  Auburn
  Goddard    H.K.            Gumaer      Rose          1880  Chico
  Godfrey    Louisa, Mrs.    Gove        Amos F.       1854
  Godwin     Anna            Gambel      Alfred D.     1865  Auburn
  Goforth    Mary E.         Campbell    T.J.          1870  Auburn
  Goldsberr  W.              Canfield    Anneta        1870  Auburn
  Goldswort  Rosa            Werry       Joseph        1881  Colfax
  Gonzales   Alvisa          Avila       Jose          1882
  Goode      W.A.            McRae       Katie         1873  Pleasant Grove Cr.
  Goodfello  Nelie F.        Jamison     Stephen T.    1884  San Francisco
  Goodrich   Kate            Fosket      E.D.C.        1859  Whitestown, NY
  Goodwys ?  Elizabeth       Hamilton    Wm.           1867  Sacramento
  Goolsby    Mary E.         Knowle      G.H.          1877  Penryn
  Gordon     Alex C.         Pinkham     Melissa       1859  Folsom
  Gordon     Robert          Kaiser      Mary, Mrs.    1863  Auburn
  Gordon     Rosa            Graham      Henry         1879  Auburn
  Gorman     Thomas W.       Hitchen     Louisa M.     1873  Colfax
  Gove       Amos F.         Godfrey     Louisa, Mrs.  1854
  Grace      Thomas D.       Poor        Mary N.       1879  Roseville
  Graham     Agusta Alice    Mitchell    John H.       1863  Auburn
  Graham     Henry           Gordon      Rosa          1879  Auburn
  Graham     Ida             Treanor     Louis         1875  Colfax
  Graham     James R.        Morgan      Martha M., M  1854  Beal's Bar
  Graham     Libbie F.       Petrie      Charles R.    1885  Auburn
  Graham     W.M.            Michner     Ophelia       1868
  Granet     P.              Hand        Hermine       1863  Clover Rav, Placer C
  Grant      A.S., Esq.      Ware        Marietta, Mr  1859  Auburn
  Grant      Hattie V.B.     Knox        George        1885  Dutch Flat
  Grant      Helen M.        Winn        W.B.          1883  San Francisco
  Grant      Julia A.        Crocker     Leroy         1871  Roseville
  Grant      Mary E.         Gaylord     T.B.          1867  Placer Co.
  Gray       B.              Hereford    Martha        1862  Placer Co.
  Gray       Eliza Jane      Boyce       Thomas        1858  San Francisco
  Gray       Elizabeth       Gray        Galusha       1863  near Lincoln
  Gray       Galusha         Gray        Elizabeth     1863  near Lincoln
  Gray       Sarah C.        Bosquit     Archibald S.  1873  El Dorado Co.
  Gray       William John    Hughes      Elizabeth     1884  Dutch Flat
  Greebower  May M.          Lee         John N.       1885  Auburn
  Greeley    M.P.            Gilmore     Mary          1885  Auburn
  Green      Caroline        Crosby      Chas. C.      1870  Bath
  Green      Hiram           McCormick   Nancy, Mrs.   1852  Nicolaus, Sutter Co.
  Green      John            Fisher      Leoi          1859  Auburn
  Green      Margaret        Simons      C.L.          1870  Auburn
  Green      Millie          Maguire     Thomas        1885  M.C. Church
  Greenblow  H.J.            Seltier     Jennie A.     1882  Bath
  Greenwood  Alexander       Joninon     Eugenia       1883  Forest Hill
  Greenwood  Clina           Prosser     William J.    1882  Auburn
  Greenwood  John            Milton      Agusta        1873  Virginia City, NV
  Greenwood  Samuel G.       Boylston    Mary          1855
  Greer      Myra D.         McClure     E.D.          1865  Freeport
  Gregory    John H.         Blanchard   Louisa O.     1874  Sacramento
  Gregory    Mary Anne       Watts       Henry         1859  Placer Co.
  Grider     Mary Elizabeth  Tackett     Allen J.      1856  on Secret Ravine
  Griffith   Alameda         Schweitzer  F.M.          1871  Auburn
  Griffith   Ellen           Pritchard                 1876  Auburn
  Grilly     Lydia A.        Logan       Archibald     1865  Sacramento
  Groff      Mary J.         Morris      William W.    1884  near Lincoln
  Gross      Anna M.         Bowers      J.L.          1861  Auburn
  Gumaer     Rose            Goddard     H.K.          1880  Chico
  Gwinn      Cora V.         Heuser      Geo. H.       1885  Clipper Gap
  Gwinn      F.S.            Halsey      Emma          1864  Neilsburgh
  Gwynn      B.F.            Dickinson   M.F., Mrs.    1870  Auburn
  Gwynn      Elizabeth       Wilson      William B.    1856  Auburn
  Gwynn      Laura Virginia  Holmes      Henry T.      1852
  Hackett    Andrew J.       Chaney      Anne E.       1879  Dutch Flat
  Hagunin    John W.         Shelby      Eliza Jane    1859  Penn Valley, Nev. Co
  Hahn       Annie R., Mrs.  Singer      Peter         1866  on Coon Creek
  Hain       Annie C.        Harmon      James A.      1868  San Francisco
  Hairuff    Melinda         Dickey      Sanford       1868  Dutch Flat
  Hale       Susanne         Faulkner    James         1882  Auburn
  Haley      Jerry           Neugan      Rosa          1878  San Francisco
  Hall       Florence E.     Saukey      John B.       1883  Hungry Hollow
  Hall       George          Ryan        Mary          1873  Forest Hill
  Hall       John            Thomas      Eliza         1873  Iowa Hill
  Halley     John            Lippencott  Hattie L.     1882  Crater House
  Halligan   D.M.            Roberts     Mary C.       1861  Auburn
  Halligan   Patrick G.      Creton      Celia         1884  Forest Hill
  Halsey     Emma            Gwinn       F.S.          1864  Neilsburgh
  Halsey     Sarah L.        McClure     E.L.          1872  Dutch Flat
  Halstead   Thomas C.       King        Emma C.       1882  Auburn
  Hamilton   J.T., Dr.       Boulware    Lucy          1873  Sutter Co.
  Hamilton   J.T., Dr.       Riddle      M.M.          1871  Bear River
  Hamilton   Linda           Lavalle     Francis       1870  Ophir
  Hamilton   Mary J.         Evans       Pony          1883  Doty's Flat
  Hamilton   Nannie B.       Ward        ???, Prof.    1885  Auburn
  Hamilton   Sarah           Fernald     Frank         1881  Elko, NV
  Hamilton   Wm.             Goodwys ?   Elizabeth     1867  Sacramento
  Hamm       Maggie          Lucke       August        1885  Auburn
  Hammill    Martha          Carder      J.B.          1875  Iowa Hill
  Hand       Hermine         Granet      P.            1863  Clover Rav, Placer C
  Hand       John S.         Hertzig     Tillie A.     1880  Auburn
  Hand       Lisette         Hoag        Lewis         1884  Auburn
  Haney      Carrie E.       McCoy       William C.    1885  Bath
  Haney      Thomas          White       Annie         1883  Sacramento
  Hanisch    Emma            Clausseniu  Ernest        1883  Roseville
  Hanna      Stephen M.      Morgan      Elizabeth     1856
  Hannay     Andrew          Shepherd    Martha E.     1878  Auburn
  Hansen     Hans P.         Pogh        Annie         1880  Ophir
  Harding    Eli J. ""Je     Thomas      Harriet W. "  1875  Yuba Co.
  Harding    Lizzie M.       Moss        Wm. S., Capt  1874
  Hardy      Wm.             Thayer      Carrie M.     1860  San Francisco
  Harford    John            Harris      Margaret N.   1855  Newtown
  Harford    P.F.            Phillips    Hannah C.     1861  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Harkness   Rose E.         Bartlett    Gideon T.     1870  Sacramento
  Harlow     Charles R.      Dickerson   Jeannie       1879  Sacramento
  Harmon     James A.        Hain        Annie C.      1868  San Francisco
  Harper     Amy P.          Orcherd     George        1871  Sacramento
  Harper     H.A.            Walden      James M.      1870  Auburn
  Harper     Maria L.        Lundy       George E.     1871  Sacramento
  Harper     Thomas P.       Nickerson   R.F.          1863  Doty's Ravine
  Harringto  Louisa          Boggs       John C.       1857  Sacramento
  Harris     Addie, Mrs.     Quire       J.S.          1885  Colfax
  Harris     Anna M.         Phillips    Theodore      1861  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Harris     Charles Willia  Dixon       Eleanor Jose  1884  Greenwood
  Harris     Jane S.         Myers       Joseph        1855  Newtown
  Harris     Louis E.        Lent        Mary L.       1872  Sheridan
  Harris     Margaret N.     Harford     John          1855  Newtown
  Harrison   A.              Conroy      Maggie        1871  Auburn
  Harrison   Belmore         West        Clara M.      1870  Iowa
  Hart       T.J.            Beamis      I.L.          1872  Auburn
  Harty      Robert          Coleman     Hannah        1859  Auburn
  Harvey     Samuel E.       Beggs       Jennie B.     1873  Sacramento
  Haseltine  Harriet         Baker       Geo.          1860  Buchanon, MI
  Hasson     William         Hollis      Maria         1853  Yankee Jims
  Hastings   E.O.F.          Bequette    Augusta E.    1860  Visalia, Tulare Co.
  Hastings   S.F.            Davis       Elizabeth     1885  Auburn
  Hatch      J.A.            Johnson     H.R.          1877  Sacramento
  Hatch      J.D.            Molter      Ella A.       1871  Dutch Flat
  Hatch      M.D.            Davis       Bertie A.     1869  Lake Tahoe
  Hathaway   Aaron D.        Pease       Dora          1877  Rocklin
  Hawk       Ella            Crary       M.W.          1877  Pontiac, IL
  Hawk       John            Holms       Ellen         1880  Auburn
  Hawk       Ty              Chock       Ah            1856
  Hawkins    Annie           Smiley      Albert        1877  Iowa Hill
  Hawkins    Ella            Hersey      Wm. A.        1885  Sacramento
  Hawkins    Josephine E.,   Schwab      Charles F.    1871  Iowa Hill
  Hawkins    Margaret, Mrs.  Austin      Lawrence      1875  Colfax
  Hawkins    Mary A.         Kelly       Morris        1877  Auburn
  Haycock    Minerva J.      Robinson    John N.       1858  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Hayes      Wilmer          Robinson    Annie B.      1884  Auburn
  Hayford    Clarence R.     Wheat       Emma C.       1885  Sacramento
  Hayford    W.B.            Davies      Abbie A.      1876  Colfax
  Haymond    Creed           Crawford    Cornelia Ali  1872  Sacramento
  Hazell     H., Rev.        Franklin    Elizabeth A.  1858  Wisconsin Hill
  Hazelton   James           Pascoe      Annie         1876  Yuba Co.
  Headman    Mathias         Helin       Brito C.      1877  Michigan Bluff
  Heaney     Mary A.         Barrett     Ed            1876  Forest Hill
  Heaton     Eliza           Howard      Samuel P.     1866  Cisco House
  Hecker     Charles M.      Kennedy     Annie E.      1878  Lincoln
  Hedges     Annie L.        McKinstry   E.W., Judge   1863  Marysville
  Hedman     Helena Matilda  Helstron    August        1873  near Michigan Bluff
  Heilbron   Charlotte       Williams    William R.    1863  Sacramento
  Heile      Louisa          Boldon      Joseph F.     1883  Auburn
  Helfst     Anna, Mrs.      Kretchmer   August        1871  Sacramento
  Helin      Brito C.        Headman     Mathias       1877  Michigan Bluff
  Helstron   August          Hedman      Helena Matil  1873  near Michigan Bluff
  Hemphill   Alexander       Disque      Eliza M.      1878  San Francisco
  Henderson  Kettie Maud     Dorrance    C.F.          1878  Stockton
  Hendricks  Amanda E.       Taylor      Samuel Harve  1882  Auburn
  Henning    Annie           Bowman      S.            1880  Forest Hill
  Henry      Christian       Ridinger    Bertha        1864  Gold Hill
  Henry      Mary            Abbey       Jas. N.       1873  Truckee
  Henry      Patrick         Ellen       Jannie        1873  Truckee
  Henyford   E.B.            Cate        Rachel H.     1871  Lincoln
  Herbeck    Frank J.        Kainer      Fredereka     1883  Forest Hill
  Herbert    E.L.            Brogan      Charles C.    1865  near Dutch Flat
  Herbert    Thomas L.       Jamison     Eliza F.      1883  Ophir
  Hereford   Martha          Gray        B.            1862  Placer Co.
  Herman     Fred G.         Fox         Theresa       1879  Gold Run
  Herr       Geo. W.         Sawyer      Bell          1876  Auburn
  Herrera    Fransito        Fuentis     Gregorio      1885  Sacramento
  Herron     Carrie H.       Nicholas    Wallace       1867  Dutch Flat
  Hersey     Wm. A.          Hawkins     Ella          1885  Sacramento
  Hershberg  George T.       Keinbig     Olive B.      1877  Auburn Hotel
  Hertel     Mary            Takuerkauf  Geo. W.       1868  Dutch Flat
  Hertzig    Tillie A.       Hand        John S.       1880  Auburn
  Heryford   Missouri A.     Foster      William       1873  near Lincoln
  Heryford   Wm.             Evinger     Stella        1884  Auburn
  Herzog     Otto            Pgoets      Agustus       1883  Newcastle
  Heuser     Geo. H.         Gwinn       Cora V.       1885  Clipper Gap
  Hewes      G.B.            Scott       Ellen         1885  Santa Barbara
  Hewitt     Anna            Baker       Norman J.     1872  Gold Run
  Hewitt     Sarah           Streman     Peter         1870  Gold Run
  Hewlett    Louis           Bills       Jennie V.     1871  Stockton
  Hibbard    John P.         Johnson     Mary          1883  Sheridan
  Hickey     Sadie           Puter       S.A.          1884  Lincoln
  Hicks      Charles H.      Jordan      Elnor J.      1872  Clipper Gap
  Higgin     Mary E.         Jesse       J.W.          1881  Sheridan
  Higgings   Rachael         Weeks       Wallace H.    1883  Brighton
  Higgins    A.              Kirk        Jennie        1868  Reno
  Higgins    Katie           Faulkner    R.D.          1884  Ophir
  Higgins    Peter H.        Orman       Jennie A.     1876  Fresno
  Higgins    Thomas          O'Connor    Mary Ann      1861  Auburn
  High       Jacob G.        Tate        Mary E., Mrs  1856  Carrollton, Placer C
  Hill       Catharine       Callahan    Patrick       1859  Auburn
  Hill       George          Brooks      Lillie        1881  Michigan Bluff
  Hill       George          Tomer       Cassie        1876  Roseville
  Hill       John T., Esq.   Reed        Delia         1855  Illinoistown
  Hill       Louise          Hough       Noah          1871  near Michigan Bluff
  Hill       Mary            Dickerson   W.D.          1879  Auburn
  Hill       Mary V.         Utt         D.W.          1864  Washoe Co, Nev Terr
  Hillpian   E., Mrs.        Buckingham  Thos. J.      1884  Ophir
  Hillyer    C.J., Esq.      Alexander   Angeline      1856  Iowa Hill
  Hinkle     Amos            Kiser       Bertie        1877  Battle Mtn, Nevada
  Hinman     Livvia W.       Luce        George W.     1885  Sheridan
  Hitchen    Louisa M.       Gorman      Thomas W.     1873  Colfax
  Hite       A.G.            Hunter      H.A.          1867  Cisco
  Hoag       Lewis           Hand        Lisette       1884  Auburn
  Hoagland   Belle           McCue       Daniel        1885  Pino
  Hoagland   Joseph          Wilder      Corista O.    1867  Ophir
  Hoagland   Joseph A.       Buckley     Elge          1882  Clipper Gap
  Hobbs      Amanda F.       Norton      Joseph M.     1877  Auburn
  Hobbs      George B.       Mellon      Julia A.      1870  Dutch Flat
  Hobbs      George N.       Wixon       Sarah         1884  Sacramento
  Hodges     Frederick       Connell     Hannah M.     1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Hodgkinso  Ella F.         Borland     Wm.           1876  Jefferson Co., PA
  Hoffman    G.W.            Morgan      Mary J.       1875  Michigan Bluff
  Hoffman    Mary E.         Stevens     Clarence C.   1878  Auburn
  Hoges      James           Peas        Sarah E.      1883  Yankeee Jims
  Hogins     Maria M.        Silva       Edward B.     1881  Newcastle
  Hoin       Mary C.         Martin      William H.    1854  Ophir
  Holbrook   John B.         Brundell    Laura         1874  Auburn
  Holden     Lucy N.         Humphries   C.W.          1864  Sacramento
  Holder     John            Ralls       S.M.          1856  Sacramento
  Holland    Olivia F.       Nickerson   James         1873  near Sacramento
  Holland    Phebe Catharin  Fair        Samuel        1859  Mtn Spr., Placer Co.
  Hollis     Maria           Hasson      William       1853  Yankee Jims
  Holly      H.              Marker      F.C.          1862
  Holly      Nancy           Robinson    Wm. B.        1868  Holly Ranch
  Holmes     Henry T.        Gwynn       Laura Virgin  1852
  Holmes     James           Steinagle   Mary          1872  Gold Run
  Holms      Ellen           Hawk        John          1880  Auburn
  Holt       Jane            Gardner     William H.    1873  Michigan Bluff
  Holt       William         Nuttall     Eliza         1872  Sacramento
  Honn       Clara           Perry       Jessie L.     1868  Clipper Gap
  Honn       Ed H.           Cunningham  Rosa          1885  Nevada Co.
  Honn       Ida M.          Lowry       John B.       1882  Clipper Gap
  Hoos       Caroline        Alderson    R.S.          1877  Dutch Flat
  Hoos       F.C.            Tuckis      Caroline      1879  Dutch Flat
  Hoos       Lina, Mrs.      Uren        J.B.          1873  Dutch Flat
  Hoos       Louisa          Bellows     Wm.           1881  Dutch Flat
  Hoos       Minnie          Mendies     Mannel        1885  Dutch Flat
  Hopkins    O.K.            Smith       Josephine E.  1874  Sheridan
  Hoppert    Christopher     Mosteiner   Catherine     1864  Iowa Hill
  Horsley    Carrie          Darrow      William       1863  Auburn
  Horton     Robert L.       Curtis      Ellenor E.    1862  Sacramento
  Hoskin     Blanche M.      Kelly       Theodore      1878  Auburn
  Hoskins    Margaret        Fuller      Philo J.      1877  Colfax
  Hotchkiss  Ellen           Fuller      Richard       1876  Sacramento
  Hotchkiss  Gilbert C.      Mehring     Mary          1884  Ophir
  Hotchkiss  Hattie          Young       Henry         1880  Lincoln
  Hotchkiss  Wm.             Cofer       Elizabeth A.  1875  Roseville
  Hough      Noah            Hill        Louise        1871  near Michigan Bluff
  House      Allen G.        Laswell     Jane          1871  Lincoln
  House      Fanny M.        Nichols     Thos. J.      1873  San Francisco
  Housel     Wm. A., Esq.    Roberts     Elizabeth M.  1860  San Francisco
  Houston    James A.        Stevens     Isabella      1859  Auburn
  Howall     Mary            Nelson      Edward        1872  Forest Hill
  Howard     Catharine       Kucker      Thomas        1862  Lincoln
  Howard     Laura           Moore       V.G.          1885  near Rock Creek
  Howard     Mary E.         Moore       G.W.          1872  Sacramento
  Howard     Osgood          Davis       Maria C.      1883  Auburn
  Howard     Samuel P.       Heaton      Eliza         1866  Cisco House
  Howatt     Edward B.       Meyers      Eureka M.     1879  Forest Hill
  Howe       Edgar F.        Armiger     Minnie        1885  Auburn
  Howe       Joseph          Brooks      Emma          1864  Deadwood, Placer Co.
  Howell     Alice           Sherman     Daniel F.     1881  Newcastle
  Howell     John M., Hon.   Boatner     L.J.          1854  Assumption, LA
  Howell     Sarah M.        Pascoe      William       1884  Forest Hill
  Howell     Sophia F.       Scott       J.M.          1870  Wheatland, Yuba Co.
  Howet      Janett          Nelson      Edward        1872  Forest Hill
  Hubbard    Henry, Dr.      Russo       Anna E.       1861  Auburn
  Hubbard    Wm. H.          Arnold      Betty         1866  Dutch Flat
  Hubeel     Clark P.        Townsend    Narcissa, Mr  1860  Indian Valley House
  Hudson     Jemima          Burland     Robert        1856  San Francisco
  Hudson     Victoria        Burland     John          1856  San Francisco
  Huffaker   Sarah A.        Sims        Thomas        1854  Baker's Ranch
  Huffman    Wm. J.          Wills       Katie         1882  Michigan Bluff
  Hughes     Elizabeth       Gray        William John  1884  Dutch Flat
  Hughes     Samuel          Derie       Martha        1882  Penryn
  Hughes     William B.      Deal        Kate G.       1880  Sunol, CA
  Hughs      William A.      Norris      Jennie A.     1883  Oakland
  Hulbert    Alfred N.       Miller      Amelia        1879  Modoc Co.
  Hume       Annie           Borland     Jas. D.       1881  El Dorado Co.
  Hume       Robt.           Gerlach     Anna A.       1885  Auburn
  Humphrey   Geo. H.         Richards    Anna          1872  Michigan Bluff
  Humphrey   George H.       Richards    Anna          1872  Michigan Bluff
  Humphreys  C.              Percival    F.B., Mrs.    1873  Truckee
  Humphries  C.W.            Holden      Lucy N.       1864  Sacramento
  Hunsinger  Margarette      Ehrke       Herman        1873  Folsom
  Hunt       Effie N.        Woodin      Henry         1878  Auburn
  Hunt       John C.         Chamberlai  Mary, Mrs.    1876  Sutter Co.
  Hunt       Simeon          Teuscher    Ida A.        1880  Coloma
  Hunter     H.A.            Hite        A.G.          1867  Cisco
  Huntley    A.              Merrick     Louisa L.     1865  Auburn
  Hurbert    Sena M.         Kaiser      John R.       1872  Rocklin
  Hurlburt   J.W.            Worsley     Mary J.       1874  Auburn
  Hurlburt   Martha          Bolward     Wm. T.        1856
  Hurley     Mary            Bronson     W.S.          1883  Sacramento
  Hyatt      Sarah E., Mrs.  Tyler       William G.    1883  near Auburn
  Hyland     Mary            Nicholson   James         1883  Forest Hill
  Immer      August          Sailing     Mary Ann      1876  near Lincoln
  Ingam      Fred            McMartin    Etta          1881  Sacramento
  Ingols     Edward F.       Neff        Ann Elisa     1866  Auburn
  Inhre      William         Philips     Esther L.     1873  near Lincoln
  Irwin      Jane A.         Cassidy     M.            1869  Sacramento
  Jacinth    L.A.            Pinneo      G.D., Rev.    1872  San Francisco
  Jackson    Chesterfield    Roussin     Caroline      1853  Auburn
  Jackson    Sabra A.        Warren      Silas D.      1868  Dutch Flat
  Jacobs     James M.        McCormick   Ella          1872  Michigan Bluff
  Jacobs     Lorenzo         Nickloas    Sarah E.      1880  Dutch Flat
  Jacobs     William         Treat       Ocasia        1883  Elk Grove
  Jacobson   Catherine M.    Rasmussur   Peter         1881  Auburn
  Jacobson   Jacob P.        Geroldson   Mary, Mrs.    1883  Ophir
  James      Emaline         Young       James E.      1857  Coon Cr, Placer Co.
  Jameson    J.W.            Barber      Louisa        1885  Alta
  Jamison    Adolphus        Viles       Annie M.      1879
  Jamison    Eliza F.        Herbert     Thomas L.     1883  Ophir
  Jamison    Stephen         Smith       Anna          1854  San Francisco
  Jamison    Stephen T.      Goodfellow  Nelie F.      1884  San Francisco
  Jangborn   Martha L.       Warwick     T.C.          1875  near Roseville
  Jarvis     Luther          Turner      Zarilda       1881  Auburn
  Jasintha   Felimina        Armes       Frederick     1885  Auburn
  Jedoin     Exeber          Crosby      Josaphene A.  1885  Rocklin
  Jeffrey    J.R.            Wheeler     Carrie        1880  San Francisco
  Jeffries   B.F., Dr.       Flint       Nellie        1872  Lincoln
  Jenkinson  Thomas          Jewett      Abby A.       1862  near Lincoln
  Jerdeau    Louis G.        Maynard     Ida           1884  Roseville
  Jeske      August          Miller      Augusta       1874  Ophir
  Jesse      J.W.            Higgin      Mary E.       1881  Sheridan
  Jewell     P.E.            Snyder      E.H.          1866  Sonoma Co.
  Jewett     Abby A.         Jenkinson   Thomas        1862  near Lincoln
  Johnson    Ann             Tracy       E.P.          1862  Lincoln
  Johnson    Bradford        Nicoia      Celia         1885  Lincoln
  Johnson    C.H.            Scott       D.D.          1877  Sacramento
  Johnson    D.S.            Dyas        M.P., Mrs.    1863  Todd's Valley
  Johnson    Ezra            Sears       Emeline       1874  Sutter Co.
  Johnson    Frederick       Mundt       Amelia        1878  Ophir
  Johnson    H.R.            Hatch       J.A.          1877  Sacramento
  Johnson    Harriet R., Mr  Wetherbee   James B.      1883  Forest Hill
  Johnson    J.J.            Quinton     E.J.          1867  Colfax
  Johnson    J.W.            Campbell    Mary          1881  Auburn
  Johnson    Jennie B.       Stone       Alfred J.     1881  Sacramento
  Johnson    Josie, Mrs.     Silva       Antone        1877  Colfax
  Johnson    Levi            Campbell    Catherine     1872  Auburn
  Johnson    Mary            Hibbard     John P.       1883  Sheridan
  Johnson    Matilda         Mott        Jackson       1884  Sheridan
  Johnson    Sarah A.        Annereau    Thomas J.     1872  Pleasant Grove Cr.
  Johnson    William A.      Johnston    Belle         1854
  Johnson    Wm.             Steiner     Melvina, Mrs  1883  Auburn
  Johnston   Belle           Johnson     William A.    1854
  Johnston   Nancie M.       Clark       Oliver F., D  1856  Bear R., Nevada Co
  Jones      Amelia M.       Bond        Geo.          1883  near Roseville
  Jones      E.P.            Fitzgerald  Harriet       1866  Dutch Flat
  Jones      Elizabeth A.    Thomas      Richard N.    1880  Bath
  Jones      J.R.            Beese       Bertha        1872  Auburn
  Jones      Margaret        Cooper      Geo.          1868  Bath
  Jones      Mary R.         Muir        John A.       1872  Sacramento
  Jones      Minnie H.       Betterly    George S.     1882  Auburn
  Jones      W.J., Dr.       Powers      Annie         1867  Dutch Flat
  Jones      William         Martin      Mary P.       1874  Butcher Ranch
  Joninon    Eugenia         Greenwood   Alexander     1883  Forest Hill
  Jordan     Elnor J.        Hicks       Charles H.    1872  Clipper Gap
  Jordon     L. Maud         Cunningham  Ruben C.      1884  Clipper Gap
  Jorgenson  Peter           Little      Agnes         1883  Grizley Flat
  Judy       H.F.            Spark       Lucy N.       1885  Oakland
  Julien     Mary Ann        Seacord     E.L.          1855  P. Lynch’s
  June       David R.        Kirkpatric  Emma J.       1872  Wheatland
  Kainer     Fredereka       Herbeck     Frank J.      1883  Forest Hill
  Kaiser     Frederick       Prisser     Josephine     1878  Twp 1, Placer Co.
  Kaiser     Henry           Dorsar      Edith         1876  Ophir
  Kaiser     John R.         Hurbert     Sena M.       1872  Rocklin
  Kaiser     Mary, Mrs.      Gordon      Robert        1863  Patton, Auburn
  Kating     Elizabeth       Busse       Henry         1860  Auburn
  Kavanaugh  Edward          Williams    Anna, Mrs.    1870  Forest Hill
  Kearine    Maria           Kuenzly     Jacob         1873  Colfax
  Kearney    Sarah           Ritchie     James         1864  Rattlesnake Bar
  Keaton     Rebecca         McCree      John          1877  Newcastle
  Kebe       Christian       Ziegenbein  Johnna        1861  Daneville, Placer Co
  Keck       Eva             Benjamin    Albert        1885  Colfax
  Keegan     Maggie          McNerney    William       1864  Sacramento
  Keehler    H.              Pedler      Susie A.      1865
  Keehner    Caroline        Ludwig      Andrew        1867  Auburn
  Keehner    Carrie          Thrailkill  W.O.          1878  San Francisco
  Keehner    Sophia          Bosse       Henry         1872  near Auburn
  Keeler     Orange          Lunds       Julia A., Mr  1874  Ophir
  Keenan     Ella            White       Sebastian A.  1883  Sacramento
  Keenan     Mary E.         White       Andrew S.     1884  Forest Hill
  Keep       K.              Warner      M.K.          1856
  Kehner     George A.       Fester      Vearoleine    1855
  Keinbig    Olive B.        Hershberge  George T.     1877  Auburn Hotel
  Keiser     Ella            Webber      M.D.          1867  Yankee Jim's
  Kelcher    Jeremiah        Purcell     Lucy Jane     1873  Lincoln, Placer Co.
  Kellner    Bertha          Meyer       John          1864  San Francisco
  Kelly      Frederick H.    Waldron     Martha J.     1859  Gold Hill
  Kelly      J.              McMillin    ???, Mrs.     1879  Damascus
  Kelly      Kate            Meyer       J.M.          1883  Sacramento
  Kelly      Morris          Hawkins     Mary A.       1877  Auburn
  Kelly      Theodore        Hoskin      Blanche M.    1878  Auburn
  Kelso      I.A.            Cooke       William S.    1883  Alta
  Kempton    Mamie           Van Marter  Francis M.    1885  Sacramento
  Keneff     John H.         Peterson    Rosa, Mrs.    1879  Ophir
  Kennedy    ???, Mrs.       Quinn       Cornelius     1876  Lincoln
  Kennedy    Annie E.        Hecker      Charles M.    1878  Lincoln
  Kennedy    Charles         Robinson    Nannie        1880  Auburn
  Kenroth    Augusta         Peterson    N.            1873  Newcastle
  Kenzie     Mary L.         Taylor      N.C., Dr.     1871  Amador Co.
  Kern       William         Cupeid      Margaret      1885  Sacramento
  Kerrin     Catherine E.    Cenley      Thomas        1865  Sacramento
  Ketcham    Marion A.       Fuller      Annie W.      1879  Lincoln
  Ketchum    Lettie S.       Berwick     W.G.          1871  Sacramento
  Keyes      William J.      Foster      Laura Kate    1871  Roseville
  Kier       Anna M.         Tofft       Robert        1881  Daneville, CA
  Kier       Maria J.M.      Meyer       Israel        1884  near Lincoln
  Kilbourn   Walter L.       Parkinson   Charlotte A.  1861  Last Chance
  Killoy     John            Moran       Rosana        1863  Auburn
  Kimbel     Geo. H.         Allen       Marie C.      1880  Colfax
  Kincher    W.H.            Rogers      Mattie J.     1867  Sacramento
  Kind       Henry           Lobner      Eliza         1874  Colfax
  King       Ann             White       John M.       1868  Folsom
  King       Elizabeth P.    Dickinson   Thomas        1862  Auburn
  King       Emma C.         Halstead    Thomas C.     1882  Auburn
  King       Jane            Layton      Jordan S.     1855  Daylor's Ranch
  King       Sarah           Brown       John Oliver   1871  Auburn
  Kinkade    John T.         Turner      Anna G.       1853  Auburn
  Kinney     Lizzie B.       Phelan      James         1871  Dutch Flat
  Kinnie     Maria A., Mrs.  McLean      L.T.          1869  Auburn
  Kinsey     Ezra, Dr.       Sims        Sarah Jane    1856  res of bride's fathe
  Kirk       Jennie          Higgins     A.            1868  Reno
  Kirkpatri  Emma J.         June        David R.      1872  Wheatland
  Kiser      Bertie          Hinkle      Amos          1877  Battle Mtn, Nevada
  Kittler    Carrie          Read        Charles       1878  near Ophir
  Kittler    Eliza A.        Turner      Frank A.      1880  Ophir
  Kittler    Rosa            Bradbury    H.R.          1872  Auburn
  Kittles    M.A.            Albrecht    E.C.W.        1864  Sacramento
  Klaner     Bernard         Wilds       M.            1879  Todd Valley
  Klein      Katie           Simpson     G.W.          1877  Iowa Hill
  Kline      Kate Agnes      Sites       Corvin K.     1870  Auburn
  Kneeland   Margaret E.     Lobner      William       1884  Auburn
  Knights    Elizabeth, Mrs  McKune      John          1879  Ophir
  Knopp      C.D.            Donelin     Mary A.       1885  Yankee Jims
  Knowle     G.H.            Goolsby     Mary E.       1877  Penryn
  Knox       George          Grant       Hattie V.B.   1885  Dutch Flat
  Kopp       Eva M.          Dunn        Dan G.        1876  San Francisco
  Korn       Bertha          Cramer      Wm.           1868  Dry Creek
  Kraus      John            Bernhard    Elizabeth     1878  Auburn
  Kreig      Mary Terese     Betton      Simon         1871  Ophir
  Kretchmer  August          Helfst      Anna, Mrs.    1871  Sacramento
  Kreutsber  Emma            Coppersmit  J.H.          1878  Sacramento
  Kroth      Ingeborg B.     Anderson    Jasper        1873  near Lincoln
  Krough     Effie Christin  Andreson    Christian     1872  near Lincoln
  Kucker     Thomas          Howard      Catharine     1862  Lincoln
  Kuenzly    Jacob           Kearine     Maria         1873  Colfax
  Kupfer     Lottie R.       Deckleman   Lewis N.      1883  Sacramento
  Kuykendal  J.W., Rev.      Pierce      Marelia       1878  Ophir

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to: 

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-adressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices.


   Visitors to this page.