INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885
From the Placer Herald Newspaper, Auburn, California

Extracted and indexed by Roscoe Ashton, Jan Catalano, Annabelle Chandler, Harry Grady, Henrietta Gustka, Barbara Leak, Louise Pilger, and Rita Santos.

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices. Please allow at least 4 weeks for a reply to your request.

INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885

  LAST NAME  GIVEN NAMES     TO WHOM MARRIED           YEAR  PLACE OF MARRIAGE
  ---------  --------------  ------------------------  ----  ---------------------
  Lacy       Catharine, Mrs  Campbell    Thomas        1859  Wisconsin Hill
  Ladue      Mary, Mrs.      Snell       Ansel         1871  Sacramento
  Ladue      Wm.             McCuen      Mollie        1880  Roseville
  Lair       Wm.             Castillon   Christine     1866  Auburn
  Laird      F.T.            Quinn       Mary          1884  Sacramento
  Laird      Jennie, Mrs.    Carr        M.D.          1860  Marysville
  Laird      Samuel C.       Smyth       Mary M.       1884  Horse Shoe Bar
  LaKamp     John            Foss        Esther        1884  Dutch Flat
  Lamb       ???, Mrs.       Cox         Paul          1861  Placer Co.
  Lamb       Jennie          Schott      John J.       1872  Lincoln
  Lament     Frederick W.    Powell      Verginia      1884  Michigan Bluff
  Lane       Andrew          Cooke       Sarah A.      1871  Dutch Flat
  Lane       Mary E.         Smith       H.F.          1884  Ophir
  Langdon    Sadie M.        Brown       G.M.          1870  Auburn
  Lantgraf   Matilda         Dillon      Frederick     1872  Dutch Flat
  Lardner    Frank           Fraser      Jessie B.     1885  Batavia, Solano Co.
  Lardner    W.B.            Mitchell    Jennie        1881  Auburn
  Larsen     N. C.           Warmington  Maggie        1885  Bellvue, Idaho
  Larson     Andrew A.       Pate        Carrie        1882  Ophir
  Laswell    Jane            House       Allen G.      1871  Lincoln
  Lathrop    Thos. W.        Baxter      Alice E.      1868
  Lattimer   L.D.            Needham     Maude         1860  Ophir
  Lautensch  Augusta         Cain        Thomas        1872  Auburn
  Lavalle    Francis         Hamilton    Linda         1870  Ophir
  Law        G.D.            Barnes      Ellen         1873  Reno, NV
  Lawler     P.              McGraugh    Katherine     1870  Forest Hill
  Laws       Nancy J.        Raines      Wm. H.        1871  Lincoln
  Lawson     L.B.            Cunningham  Jennie E.     1880  Auburn
  Layton     Jordan S.       King        Jane          1855  Daylor's Ranch
  Layton     Mary A.         Burns       Henry         1874  Rocklin
  LBame      William E.      Williford   Juliet        1884  Auburn Station
  Leach      Isaac B.        Mason       Jennie        1861  Gold Hill
  Leak       Anna            Ragsdale    C.C.          1872  Auburn
  Leary      Annie           Collenberg  Frank         1884  Auburn
  Lechance   M.E.            Stinger     Baptist       1871  Shipley Ravine
  Lee        Esther D.       Wagoner     Daniel        1873  Sheridan, Placer Co.
  Lee        George          Bradley     Mary Annette  1877  Rocklin
  Lee        George C.       Colwell     Emma          1885  Yankee Jims
  Lee        Georgia May     Carlisle    J.B.          1878  Ringo, OR
  Lee        Harvey, Col.    Foster      Anna          1861  Portland, OR
  Lee        John N.         Greebower   May M.        1885  Auburn
  Leet       S.T.            Pomroy      Cynthia R.    1855  Lockport, NY
  Leigh      M.A.            Marden      Willam H.     1856  Auburn
  Lent       Mary L.         Harris      Louis E.      1872  Sheridan
  Leonard    Nellie J.       Dilley      Charles B.    1885  Sacramento
  Leonia, M  Hass            Garner      John          1877  Colfax
  Lepp       W.P.            Lutz        Louisa        1884  San Francisco
  Lera       Antonio         Ricci       Annaziata     1884  near Newcastle
  Leretle    Louis           Mutchmore   Elen          1876  Auburn
  Lewis      Albert N.       Behrend     Bertha        1874  Auburn
  Lewis      Daniel W.       Bainbridge  Alice         1864  Lincoln
  Lewis      Eunice Ann      Neeley      John          1870  Auburn
  Lewis      Eva             Davis       John K.       1881  Albany, Oregon
  Lewis      Joseph          Geisendorf  Mary          1878  New England Mills
  Lewis      Mary P.         Wells       Joseph        1870  Placer Co.
  Lewis      S.L.            Barker      Martha        1866  on Bear River
  Lewis      T.W.            Nichols     S.E.          1882  Auburn
  Lewis      William         Meyer       Fredericke    1871  Sacramento
  Lewis      Wm.             Zeb         Christine Ca  1873  Sacramento Co.
  Lictenber  Emma J., Mrs.   Anderson    H.O.          1861  Auburn
  Liddell    John            Bone        Anna          1883  Iowa Hill
  Liddell    William         Wheeler     Tillie M.     1877  Iowa Hill
  Liddle     Jeannette       Smith       William       1871  Iowa Hill
  Liddle     Tinnie          O'Brien     Daniel        1884  Sunny South
  Lillibrid  C.H.            Scott       Josephine A.  1885  Forest Hill
  Lincoln    Caroline        Williams    Joseph        1882  Penryn
  Linderwoo  Margaret E.     Dodge       Josiah        1863  Auburn
  Lindsey    ???, Mrs.       Newman      G.C., Col.    1861  Stewart Flat
  Lindsley   Louise D.       Matteson    Carlos W.     1870  Rocklin
  Linsley    Clarence        Neely       Ella          1883  Rocklin
  Lippencot  Hattie L.       Halley      John          1882  Crater House
  Lipsett    Alexander       McGuigan    Mary          1859  Auburn
  Lipsett    Archie          Campbell    Anna          1879  Sacramento
  Lite       Robert H.       Webb        Nellie        1880  Newcastle
  Little     Agnes           Jorgenson   Peter         1883  Grizley Flat
  Littmore   A.S.W.          Wadell      Catharine     1865  Pine Grove
  Lobner     Eliza           Kind        Henry         1874  Colfax
  Lobner     William         Kneeland    Margaret E.   1884  Auburn
  Logan      Archibald       Grilly      Lydia A.      1865  Sacramento
  Lombard    Clara           Montgomery  Charles       1878  Forest Hill
  Lombard    Clara B.        Montgomery  Charles S.    1878  Auburn Station
  Loney      Honora          Angle       John D.       1872  Colfax
  Long       Annette L.      Womack      George W.     1881  near Sheridan
  Long       Henry, Hon.     Brewster    Mary T.       1872  Virginia, NV
  Long       Stephen         Neno        Frances, Mrs  1858  Gold Hill
  Long       Wm. H.          Myers       Mary E.       1877  Sacramento
  Longsdon   Phoeba          Bauman      Michael       1875  Ophir
  Lord       Ida             Berry       Bell M.       1884  Grass Valley
  Love       M.P.H.          Crandall    Isabella      1853  Dr. J.C. Crandall’s
  Lovelady   Mollie          Eicke       W.F.          1875  Auburn
  Loveland   Mary A.         Dufau       John T.       1870  Truckee
  Loveless   Mary            Page        John B.       1879  Auburn Station
  Loving     Edward T.       Gambrill    Mary, Mrs.    1854  John R. Gwynn’s
  Lowe       Mary W.         Newton      William M.    1883  Sacramento
  Lowell     Geo. P.         Berry       Mary J.       1885  Auburn
  Lowell     H.W.            Campbell    Nancy A.      1875  Roseville
  Lowell     M.M.            Carter      Minnie        1874  Auburn
  Lowry      John B.         Honn        Ida M.        1882  Clipper Gap
  Loyd       Malinda         Painter     David         1859  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Lozona     Margarita       Pascoe      W.H.          1862  Auburn
  Lubeck     P.W.            Andrews     Julia M.      1868  San Francisco
  Lucas      Emma G.         Sales       William L.    1883  Franklin School Dist
  Luce       George W.       Hinman      Livvia W.     1885  Sheridan
  Lucke      August          Hamm        Maggie        1885  Auburn
  Ludwig     Andrew          Keehner     Caroline      1867  Auburn
  Lukey      Robert          Ash         Nellie M.     1885  Sacramento
  Lunds      Julia A., Mrs.  Keeler      Orange        1874  Ophir
  Lundy      George E.       Harper      Maria L.      1871  Sacramento
  Lutz       Louisa          Lepp        W.P.          1884  San Francisco
  Lyman      Charles D.      Gassaway    Ann           1854  Col. U.S. Gassaway’s
  Lynn       T.A.            Marble      Mary C.       1866  Cisco
  Lyons      Dely            McCall      William       1884  Sunny South
  Lyons      Jennie          Wills       Robert        1884  Sunny South
  Lytle      Uretta Q.       Shacketon   E.L., Dr.     1868  St. Mary's, OH
  Macey      C.F.            Nahor       Mary Elizabe  1873  Iowa Hill
  Madden     Joseph F.       Wilson      Mary J.       1881  Auburn
  Maggie     Mullen          Dempsy      Patrick       1878  Auburn
  Maguire    Thomas          Green       Millie        1885  M.C. Church
  Mahaney    Jas. S.         Tullis      Nancy Jane    1855  Newcastle
  Mahon      James           Borlan      Ellen         1873  San Francisco
  Maius      James Riley     Boyling     Mary Elizabe  1882  San Francisco
  Mallows    Edward          Starr       Mary E.       1872  Dutch Flat
  Manelin    G.A.            Bjorkquost  Maria         1872  Michigan Bluff
  Manning    A.H.            Carr        Lizzie F.     1863  Forest Hill
  Mannion    Luke            Orr         Ann, Mrs.     1883  Auburn
  Manser     Horace          Nixon       Electa L.     1872  Folsom
  Mansfield  Mary, Mrs.      Schwerotie  J.G.          1885  Auburn
  Manuel     Eva             Rowe        Wm.           1876  Ring Sun Mine
  Marble     Mary C.         Lynn        T.A.          1866  Cisco
  Marden     Willam H.       Leigh       M.A.          1856  Auburn
  Maring     Kate            Schnabel    Adolf H.      1881  near Ophir
  Marker     F.C.            Holly       H.            1862
  Marlatt    Eliza H.        Miner       John M.       1859  Todd's Valley
  Mars       Charles H.      Boles       Lizzie        1881  Auburn
  Marsh      H.J.            Worsley     Ann, Mrs.     1862  San Francisco
  Marshall   D.G.            Burke       Angeline      1870  Sacramento
  Marshall   James E.        Brickell    Willy Ann     1866  Illinoistown
  Marshall   Sallie          Ward        Frank M.      1883  Truckee
  Marston    Ivory R.        Oliver      Tillie P.     1882  Penryn
  Martes     Mary L.         Naher       S.P.          1873  Roseville
  Martin     Amos            Ferry       Bella         1884  Michigan Bluff
  Martin     Andrew          Rice        Mary          1879  Reno
  Martin     Anna            Seifert     Alix          1865  Grass Valley
  Martin     Mary P.         Jones       William       1874  Butcher Ranch
  Martin     William H.      Hoin        Mary C.       1854  Ophir
  Maslin     E.W.            Way         Mary A.       1885  Sacramento
  Mason      Albert L.       Thompson    Stelle M.     1885  Auburn
  Mason      B.H.F.          Clark       Jennie E.     1874  Rocklin
  Mason      Jennie          Leach       Isaac B.      1861  Gold Hill
  Mason      Lydia           Dewey       John P.       1880  Iowa Hill
  Mason      Mary L.         Armatage    E.D.          1868  Auburn
  Matson     Hans            Mullet      Emma          1878  Auburn
  Matteson   Carlos W.       Lindsley    Louise D.     1870  Rocklin
  Matteson   Edward F.       Van Trees   Josephine     1870  Rocklin
  Maxwell    Mattie          Thomas      John          1879  Howards Ranch
  Maxwell    Wm. H.          Buell       Alice         1864  Michigan Bluff
  May        Addie           Gaffney     Frank         1882  Colfax
  May        Augusta         Miller      William E.    1853  Sacramento
  Maynard    Ida             Jerdeau     Louis G.      1884  Roseville
  McBeath    Lizzie          Stoddard    Cyrus         1874  Sutter Co.
  McBride    W.C.            Barrett     Adelia        1883  Pino
  McCall     William         Lyons       Dely          1884  Sunny South
  McCann     Marie E.        Gardner     George W.     1883  Grass Valley
  McCarthy   Mary            Bird        A.B.          1862  Auburn
  McCarty    Mary            Costello    John          1885  Colfax
  McCleary   Wm.             Mitchell    S. Kate       1880  Auburn
  McClellan  Wm.             Stober      Kitty         1880  Sacramento
  McClung    John            Davis       Sarah J., Mr  1877  Auburn
  McClure    Barney H.       Abeel       Alice M.      1872  Dutch Flat
  McClure    E.D.            Greer       Myra D.       1865  Freeport
  McClure    E.L.            Halsey      Sarah L.      1872  Dutch Flat
  McColloug  Alice           Dunster     G.W.          1868  Dutch Flat
  McColloug  W.H.            Pickering   M.F.          1865  near Iowa Hill
  Mccombs    Louis           Snyder      Eliza         1873  Colfax
  McConnell  G.L., Mrs.      Gift        William M.    1870  Auburn
  McConnell  John C.         Tittolson   Kate          1880  Dutch Flat
  McCormick  Ella            Jacobs      James M.      1872  Michigan Bluff
  McCormick  James, Jr.      Walsh       Julia         1878  Auburn
  McCormick  M.              Curran      Mary E.       1879  Dutch Flat
  McCormick  Maggie          Clydesdale  John          1875  Rocklin
  McCormick  Nancy, Mrs.     Green       Hiram         1852  Nicolaus, Sutter Co.
  McCoy      William C.      Haney       Carrie E.     1885  Bath
  McCree     John            Keaton      Rebecca       1877  Newcastle
  McCue      Daniel          Hoagland    Belle         1885  Pino
  McCuen     Mollie          Ladue       Wm.           1880  Roseville
  McCune     Frankie         Rhodes      E.C.          1876  Colfax
  McDaniel   Lou             Fellows     Henry H.      1867  Auburn
  McDaniel   Virginia C.     Scott       D.C.          1864  Auburn
  McDonald   Florence        Becker      F.            1874  Newcastle
  McDonell   R.A.            Ward        Maggie        1872  Forest Hill
  McDougal   James           Ferguson    Katie         1879  Roseville
  McGarvey   Stephen S.      Thurman     Clara M.      1882  Baltimore, Col.
  McGinger   Frederick Lutz  Sterling    Catharine     1862  near Bear River
  McGonagle  Aggie           Walker      E.B.          1871  Sidney, OH
  McGraugh   Katherine       Lawler      P.            1870  Forest Hill
  McGregor   Lizzie K.       Crase       Alfred J.     1883  Clipper Gap
  McGuigan   Mary            Lipsett     Alexander     1859  Auburn
  McGuire    J.B.            Betton      Mary A.       1871  Auburn
  McGuire    Margaret        Taylor      John B., Gen  1858  Auburn
  McGuire    Mary            Clapp       Solomon       1877  Auburn
  McIntosh   James           Trowbridge  Angeline I.   1871  Colfax
  McKenzie   Anna L.         Willits     James H.      1862  near Auburn
  McKenzie   Mary A.         Thomas      Lee D.        1873  Roseville
  McKinstry  E.W., Judge     Hedges      Annie L.      1863  Marysville
  McKune     John            Knights     Elizabeth, M  1879  Ophir
  McLean     L.T.            Kinnie      Maria A., Mr  1869  Auburn
  McLure     Ida             Moore       Charles F.    1873  Dutch Flat
  McLure     May             Arthur      William R.    1884  San Francisco
  McMartin   Etta            Ingam       Fred          1881  Sacramento
  McMillin   ???, Mrs.       Kelly       J.            1879  Damascus
  McMullen   George          Pfifer      Annie         1881  New England Mills
  McNerney   William         Keegan      Maggie        1864  Sacramento
  McRae      Katie           Goode       W.A.          1873  Pleasant Grove Cr.
  McWorthy   F.J.            Middick     Helen M.      1861  Auburn
  Mead       Charles E.      Staples     Mellie        1879  Ophir
  Mead       Kate            Slater      George        1885  Sacramento
  Meade      Ellen           Gibson      Michael       1864  Sacramento
  Means      Susan F.        Nagel       James M.      1861  Placer Co.
  Megerle    H.C.            Friend      Kate          1874  Roseville
  Mehring    Mary            Hotchkiss   Gilbert C.    1884  Ophir
  Mellon     Julia A.        Hobbs       George B.     1870  Dutch Flat
  Mellor     Charles Henry   Powers      Louisa        1872  Gold Run
  Mendenhal  Alice           Williams    Geo.          1883  Roseville
  Mendenhal  Hanna J.        Bowley      Argile D.     1872  Colfax
  Mendies    Mannel          Hoos        Minnie        1885  Dutch Flat
  Merrick    Louisa L.       Huntley     A.            1865  Auburn
  Mertes ?   Mary L.         Gates       P.P.          1867
  Meseroll   Martha J., Mrs  Myers       J.N., Dr.     1863  Iowa Hill
  Meyer      Fredericke      Lewis       William       1871  Sacramento
  Meyer      Israel          Kier        Maria J.M.    1884  near Lincoln
  Meyer      J.M.            Kelly       Kate          1883  Sacramento
  Meyer      John            Kellner     Bertha        1864  San Francisco
  Meyer      Mary            Weber       Julius        1883  Auburn
  Meyers     Eureka M.       Howatt      Edward B.     1879  Forest Hill
  Michael    Martin          Myres       Florence      1885  Auburn
  Michner    Ophelia         Graham      W.M.          1868
  Middick    Helen M.        McWorthy    F.J.          1861  Auburn
  Middlehof  Ganett F.       Easton      Rosa          1879  Roseville
  Middleton  Joseph T.       Robinson    Almira        1866  Auburn
  Mikesell   Nelson A.       Ross        Alice         1880  Auburn
  Milbach    John            Duncan      Nancy, Mrs.   1868  Auburn
  Miliken    Francis M.      Moorehead   Mary A.       1883  Penryn
  Miller     Amelia          Hulbert     Alfred N.     1879  Modoc Co.
  Miller     Augusta         Jeske       August        1874  Ophir
  Miller     Bessie N.       Darneille   Fred H.       1884  Sacramento
  Miller     Jacob F.        Priesser    Theresa       1881  Sacramento
  Miller     James E.        Gillett     Orvilla       1864  Illiniostown
  Miller     Jas. B.         Conley      Sarah M.      1876  Auburn
  Miller     John L.         Foster      Olive G.      1882  Auburn
  Miller     Kate, Mrs.      Dougherty   Albert        1883  Sacramento
  Miller     Margaret, Mrs.  Peck        Nathan B.     1881  Ophir
  Miller     Mary            Allen       Geo.          1883  Auburn
  Miller     Miner A.        Gains       Mary Louisa   1881  El Dorado Co.
  Miller     William E.      May         Augusta       1853  Sacramento
  Milliman   Flora A.        Reed        W.D.          1873  Oakland
  Milton     Agusta          Greenwood   John          1873  Virginia City, NV
  Milton     Jeremiah        Russell     Mary Jane     1861  near Auburn
  Miner      J.E.            Moore       E.B.          1865  Todds Valley
  Miner      John M.         Marlatt     Eliza H.      1859  Todd's Valley
  Minkler    H.H.            Clark       Sarah         1868  Clark Sta., Truckee
  Mircheler  Kate            Chrisman    Ben           1873  Auburn
  Mitchell   Annie H.        Doolittle   Fredrick A.   1860  Dubuque, IA
  Mitchell   Ella E.         Crane       James S.      1878  Auburn
  Mitchell   Jennie          Lardner     W.B.          1881  Auburn
  Mitchell   John            Pierce      Ann           1872  Iowa Hill
  Mitchell   John H.         Graham      Agusta Alice  1863  Auburn
  Mitchell   Rosa, Mrs.      Cox         Richard       1881  Auburn
  Mitchell   S. Kate         McCleary    Wm.           1880  Auburn
  M'Keehan   Wm. A.          Allen       M.F.          1856  Auburn
  Molin      A.T.            Molin       Susie, Mrs.   1879  Ophir
  Molin      Susie, Mrs.     Molin       A.T.          1879  Ophir
  Mollet     Annie           Brye        Frederik E.   1885  near Auburn
  Molter     Ella A.         Hatch       J.D.          1871  Dutch Flat
  Monk       Nellie          Moore       A.N.          1880  Sacramento
  Montgomer  Charles         Lombard     Clara         1878  Forest Hill
  Montgomer  Charles S.      Lombard     Clara B.      1878  Auburn Station
  Moody      Hattie P.       Moody       Loren         1877  Auburn
  Moody      Loren           Moody       Hattie P.     1877  Auburn
  Moore      A.N.            Monk        Nellie        1880  Sacramento
  Moore      Charles F.      McLure      Ida           1873  Dutch Flat
  Moore      Cynthia Jane    Waldron     Thomas J.     1866  Lincoln
  Moore      E.B.            Miner       J.E.          1865  Todds Valley
  Moore      Emma            Fellows     Walter Mitch  1873  Sacramento
  Moore      G.W.            Howard      Mary E.       1872  Sacramento
  Moore      J.C.            Bell        Mary          1872  Washington Sch Dist
  Moore      Nancy, Mrs.     Cloudman    H.C.          1865
  Moore      Samuel H.       Walker      Susan A.      1858  Virginia
  Moore      Sarah Rebecca   Cox         Manly         1856  Auburn
  Moore      Thomas H.       Noonan      Ellen         1859  Secret Rav, Placer C
  Moore      V.G.            Howard      Laura         1885  near Rock Creek
  Moore      W.L.            Russell     Nellie B.     1870  Auburn
  Moorehead  Mary A.         Miliken     Francis M.    1883  Penryn
  Moran      J.              Sheehen     Mary          1879  Auburn
  Moran      Kate            Duffey      Edward        1880  Dutch Flat
  Moran      Michael         Orr         Mary          1863  Folsom
  Moran      Rosana          Killoy      John          1863  Auburn
  Morehead   Berrie          Thomas      Thomas H.     1873  Coon Creek
  Morehead   Ella M.         Coleburn    Frank E.      1884  Forest Hill
  Moret      Fannie          Waring      Edwin         1881  Colfax
  Morgan     Cassia          Ranlett     George        1883  Michigan Bluff
  Morgan     Elizabeth       Hanna       Stephen M.    1856
  Morgan     George J.       O'Bannon    Mollie O.     1884  Auburn
  Morgan     Mariah          Polifkoc    Edward        1868  Michigan Bluff
  Morgan     Martha M., Mrs  Graham      James R.      1854  Beal's Bar
  Morgan     Mary J.         Hoffman     G.W.          1875  Michigan Bluff
  Moriarty   Julia           Gibson      William       1870  Austin, Nevada
  Morrill    Geo.            Baldwin     Carrie        1880  Truckee
  Morris     William W.      Groff       Mary J.       1884  near Lincoln
  Morrison   Robert C.       Stuff       Georgie L.    1885  Rocklin
  Morse      Benjamin J.     Morton      Aggie E.      1872  Auburn
  Morton     Aggie E.        Morse       Benjamin J.   1872  Auburn
  Morton     Susana          Peters      Michael       1876  Deadwood
  Moss       Wm. S., Captai  Harding     Lizzie M.     1874
  Mosteiner  Catherine       Hoppert     Christopher   1864  Iowa Hill
  Mott       Jackson         Johnson     Matilda       1884  Sheridan
  Mott       John            Cate        Sarah E.      1881  Auburn
  Moulton    Lafayette       Booth       Mary F.       1875  Iowa Hill
  Mountin    Elizabeth, Mrs  Wilkin      Joachim       1870  Sacramento
  Muey       Sam             Cuey        Jan           1879  Michigan Bluff
  Muir       John A.         Jones       Mary R.       1872  Sacramento
  Mulinix    H.              Aldroyd     Alice         1870  Lincoln
  Mullen     Bartholomew     Flaharty    Mary          1859  Auburn
  Mullet     Emma            Matson      Hans          1878  Auburn
  Mundt      Amelia          Johnson     Frederick     1878  Ophir
  Mundt      Matilda         Barrows     James         1883  Auburn
  Munson     Josie E.        Ferry       Lincoln P.    1882  San Francisco
  Munson     Laura H.        Brod        Amiel H.      1884  Auburn
  Murphy     Arimethea       Fingland    John          1869  Sacramento
  Murphy     Maggie          Freeh       Jacob         1882  Auburn
  Murphy     Mary            Dorthitt    Frank L.      1884  Oakland
  Murphy     Thomas          Connelly    B.            1856  Rock Creek
  Murray     Elle            Patch       O.A.          1869  Colfax
  Mutchmore  Elen            Leretle     Louis         1876  Auburn
  Myers      J.A.            O'Brien     Mary          1863  Marysville
  Myers      J.N., Dr.       Meseroll    Martha J., M  1863  Iowa Hill
  Myers      Joseph          Harris      Jane S.       1855  Newtown
  Myers      Mary E.         Long        Wm. H.        1877  Sacramento
  Myres      Florence        Michael     Martin        1885  Auburn
  Nagel      James M.        Means       Susan F.      1861  Placer Co.
  Naher      S.P.            Martes      Mary L.       1873  Roseville
  Nahor      Mary Elizabeth  Macey       C.F.          1873  Iowa Hill
  Nash       A.A.            Freitag     C.F.          1874  Lincoln
  Nash       Alice E.        Currier     John M.       1869  Nevada Co.
  Nash       John            Wheeler     E.A.          1859  Gold Hill, Placer Co
  Nash       Louisa J.       Brouse      H.W.          1857  Doty's Flat
  Nash       Marie           Fairchilds  Thomas        1862  Markum Slough
  Needham    Maude           Lattimer    L.D.          1860  Ophir
  Neeley     John            Lewis       Eunice Ann    1870  Auburn
  Neely      Ella            Linsley     Clarence      1883  Rocklin
  Neely      James H.        Sheppard    Mary A.       1880  Auburn
  Neff       Ann Elisa       Ingols      Edward F.     1866  Auburn
  Neher      Mark J.         Warwick     Lena          1879  Roseville
  Neimeyer   H.C.            Nickerson   Lou           1872  Lincoln
  Neimeyer   William H.      Woodworth   Phoebe        1873  Sutter Co.
  Nelson     Albert          Decker      Kate          1874  Rocklin
  Nelson     Edward          Howall      Mary          1872  Forest Hill
  Nelson     Edward          Howet       Janett        1872  Forest Hill
  Nelson     George          Sloat       Delia         1877  Newcastle
  Neno       Frances, Mrs.   Long        Stephen       1858  Gold Hill
  Neugan     Rosa            Haley       Jerry         1878  San Francisco
  Neumann    Henry           Pitt        Mary          1885  Paradise, Pl. Co.
  Neustadt   Walter          Stout       Mary          1875  Wheatland
  Newman     Daniel G.       Drury       Annie M.      1866  Lincoln
  Newman     G.C., Col.      Lindsey     ???, Mrs.     1861  Stewart Flat
  Newport    Maggie          Selkirk     Wm. R.        1880  Placerville
  Newton     Andrew J.       West        Lizzie E.     1870  Elko, NV
  Newton     Lou             Allen       William S.    1884  Sacramento
  Newton     William M.      Lowe        Mary W.       1883  Sacramento
  Ney        John            Butler      Kate          1874  Yuba Station
  Nicholas   Wallace         Herron      Carrie H.     1867  Dutch Flat
  Nicholls   John            Wilson      Sarah O.      1878  San Francisco
  Nichols    S.E.            Lewis       T.W.          1882  Auburn
  Nichols    Thos. J.        House       Fanny M.      1873  San Francisco
  Nicholson  James           Hyland      Mary          1883  Forest Hill
  Nickell    Louise          Smith       Alexander     1880  Salinas
  Nickerson  Addie Lou       Offutt      John W.       1885  Roseville
  Nickerson  J.A.            Rule        Mattie        1866  Gilroy
  Nickerson  James           Holland     Olivia F.     1873  near Sacramento
  Nickerson  Lou             Neimeyer    H.C.          1872  Lincoln
  Nickerson  R.F.            Harper      Thomas P.     1863  Doty's Ravine
  Nickerson  Wm. A.          Richardson  Sue           1872  Auburn
  Nickloas   Sarah E.        Jacobs      Lorenzo       1880  Dutch Flat
  Nicoia     Celia           Johnson     Bradford      1885  Lincoln
  Nixon      Electa L.       Manser      Horace        1872  Folsom
  Noian      Thomas J.       Cody        Eliza         1884  Sacramento
  Noonan     Ellen           Moore       Thomas H.     1859  Secret Rav, Placer C
  Norcross   Lottie          Fox         Charles E.    1879  Rocklin
  Norcross   Welsley F., Es  Woods       Josephine S.  1859  Sacramento
  Norris     Jennie A.       Hughs       William A.    1883  Oakland
  Norris     Jonathan        Anderson    Henrietta, M  1859  Dry Creek, Placer Co
  Norton     Joseph M.       Hobbs       Amanda F.     1877  Auburn
  Noye       Mary C.         Gant        Ensella       1879  Auburn
  Nuttall    Eliza           Holt        William       1872  Sacramento
  O'Bannon   Mollie O.       Morgan      George J.     1884  Auburn
  O'Boy      Kate            St. Clair   L.P.          1863  Dutch Flat, Placer C
  O'Brien    Bernard N.      Carroll     Ann           1861  Auburn
  O'Brien    Daniel          Liddle      Tinnie        1884  Sunny South
  O'Brien    Mary            Myers       J.A.          1863  Marysville
  O'Connor   Mary Ann        Higgins     Thomas        1861  Auburn
  Offutt     John W.         Nickerson   Addie Lou     1885  Roseville
  Oliphant   D.D.            Reamer      Annie E.      1883  Portland, OR
  Oliver     George          Stanclift   Mary          1884  Sheridan
  Oliver     Tillie P.       Marston     Ivory R.      1882  Penryn
  Ong        Ah              Yup         Nong          1870  Auburn
  Opel       Geo.            Barber      D., Mrs.      1885  Auburn
  Orcherd    George          Harper      Amy P.        1871  Sacramento
  Ordway     Lorenzo         Gardener    Cilia H.      1883  Modesto
  Orman      Jennie A.       Higgins     Peter H.      1876  Fresno
  Orr        Ann, Mrs.       Mannion     Luke          1883  Auburn
  Orr        Mary            Moran       Michael       1863  Folsom
  Orr        Mary            Shanley     Thomas Jr.    1883  Millertown
  Orr        Matt.           Ratchford   Ann           1872  Sacramento
  Orrick     Maggie          Best        John          1885  Roseville
  Osborn     W.P.            Pratt       Anna M.       1873  near Lincoln
  Otis       Emma            Bond        William H.    1884  Lowell, Mass.
  Owen       Jerome          Duncan      Elizabeth     1873  Auburn
  Owens      Peter G.        Berrie      Mattie J.     1884  Lincoln
  Packwood   C.E.            Roussin     Sylvester S.  1859  Santa Clara Co.
  Page       A.N.            Threlkel    Hattie A.     1870  Auburn
  Page       A.N., Mrs.      Scott       Robert N.     1885  Newcastle
  Page       John B.         Loveless    Mary          1879  Auburn Station
  Page       Nathan S., Dr.  Deming      M., Mrs.      1867  Sacramento
  Painter    David           Loyd        Malinda       1859  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Palmer     Chas. T.        Pepper      Antonette M.  1856  Auburn
  Palmer     Niles O.        Ripley      D.A., Mrs.    1869  Auburn
  Panabaker  E. E.           Williams    Rose          1884  Sacramento
  Papp       Wm.             Prisser     Sarah         1884  Township 1
  Parhan     John            Schillins   Lizzie        1875  Auburn
  Parker     Albert          Giebal      Cornelia      1885  Auburn
  Parker     Bessie          Swain       Charles S.    1885  Auburn
  Parker     William H.      Root        Lozina        1855  Grass Valley
  Parkinson  Charlotte A.    Kilbourn    Walter L.     1861  Last Chance
  Parlin     Harlow          Baker       Frances C.,   1872  Lincoln
  Parlin     Mary A.         Wilcox      J.H.          1872  Lincoln
  Parmelee   Edgar J.        Williams    Marian L.     1883  Michigan Bluff
  Parmeter   Joseph          Bently      Mary S.       1861  Auburn
  Pascoe     Annie           Hazelton    James         1876  Yuba Co.
  Pascoe     W.H.            Lozona      Margarita     1862  Auburn
  Pascoe     William         Howell      Sarah M.      1884  Forest Hill
  Patch      O.A.            Murray      Elle          1869  Colfax
  Pate       Carrie          Larson      Andrew A.     1882  Ophir
  Patton     William H.      Winchester  Jessie F.     1860  Sacramento
  Pearce     James F.        Price       Rachel E.     1858  Ophirville
  Peas       Sarah E.        Hoges       James         1883  Yankeee Jims
  Pease      Dora            Hathaway    Aaron D.      1877  Rocklin
  Peck       Nathan B.       Miller      Margaret, Mr  1881  Ophir
  Peck       W.E.            White       Mary J.       1872  Ophir
  Pedler     Mary E.         Bush        Edward        1868  Cannon Cr, Placer Co
  Pedler     Susie A.        Keehler     H.            1865
  Pepper     Adelia          Webster     Samuel        1871  Yankton Agency
  Pepper     Alsimond        Adams       Joseph        1863  Chas. D. Palmer’s
  Pepper     Antonette M.    Palmer      Chas. T.      1856  Auburn
  Pepper     H.D.            Clark       Lizzie        1868  Auburn
  Percival   F.B., Mrs.      Humphreys   C.            1873  Truckee
  Perkins    Caroline A.     Burtt       George W.     1861  Neilsburgh, Placer C
  Perkins    Carrie D.       Woodward    W.M.          1883  Colfax
  Perkins    Dana            Towner      Zill          1859  Franklin House
  Perkins    Dollie          Swezey      Henry         1884  near Penryn
  Perry      Jessie L.       Honn        Clara         1868  Clipper Gap
  Peters     Michael         Morton      Susana        1876  Deadwood
  Peterson   Augusta, Mrs.   Pinter      Alfred        1874  Auburn
  Peterson   J.A.            Rhodes      R.E.          1872  Auburn
  Peterson   N.              Kenroth     Augusta       1873  Newcastle
  Peterson   Rosa, Mrs.      Keneff      John H.       1879  Ophir
  Petrie     Charles R.      Graham      Libbie F.     1885  Auburn
  Petterman  Lewis C.        Powers      Elvira Jane   1885  Gold Run
  Pfifer     Annie           McMullen    George        1881  New England Mills
  Pgoets     Agustus         Herzog      Otto          1883  Newcastle
  Phelan     Evan            Derrick     S.E., Miss    1870  Rocklin
  Phelan     James           Kinney      Lizzie B.     1871  Dutch Flat
  Philips    Esther L.       Inhre       William       1873  near Lincoln
  Phillips   Hannah C.       Harford     P.F.          1861  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Phillips   Theodore        Harris      Anna M.       1861  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Pickering  M.F.            McCollough  W.H.          1865  near Iowa Hill
  Pickett    Cynthia         Smith       Levi          1885  Auburn
  Pierce     Ann             Mitchell    John          1872  Iowa Hill
  Pierce     Benjamin        Van Fossen  Esther A.     1872  Auburn
  Pierce     Marelia         Kuykendall  J.W., Rev.    1878  Ophir
  Pilliard   Henry           Borroz      Eliza         1884  Auburn
  Pinkham    Melissa         Gordon      Alex C.       1859  Folsom
  Pinneo     G.D., Rev.      Jacinth     L.A.          1872  San Francisco
  Pinny      Lydia           Rains       John          1872  Forest Hill
  Pinter     Alfred          Peterson    Augusta, Mrs  1874  Auburn
  Piper      Mattie          Taylor      J.W.          1870  Colfax
  Pitcher    Amy S.          Cecil       John M.       1873  near Roseville
  Pitt       Mary            Neumann     Henry         1885  Paradise, Pl. Co.
  Plank      Asa H.          Beardsley   Sophia        1872  Colfax
  Plummer    William         Fox         Lillie        1878  Dutch Flat
  Poefer     Elizabeth       Foster      Frederick C.  1879  Auburn
  Pogh       Annie           Hansen      Hans P.       1880  Ophir
  Polifka    Emanuel         Rice        Belinda       1872  Michigan Bluff
  Polifkoc   Edward          Morgan      Mariah        1868  Michigan Bluff
  Pomin      Tahoe           Fisher      Herman        1885  San Francisco
  Pomroy     Cynthia R.      Leet        S.T.          1855  Lockport, NY
  Pond       C.H.            Reynolds    May           1884  San Benito Co.
  Pond       Olive M.        Porter      George        1881  San Francisco
  Poor       Mary N.         Grace       Thomas D.     1879  Roseville
  Porter     Dewitt          Cook        Elizabeth     1885  Auburn
  Porter     George          Pond        Olive M.      1881  San Francisco
  Porter     Mary A.         Clow        David D.      1884  Penryn
  Powell     Payton          Sims        S.A., Mrs.    1874  Lincoln
  Powell     Verginia        Lament      Frederick W.  1884  Michigan Bluff
  Power      Harold T.       Sweeny      Mary V.       1881  San Francisco
  Power      Henry W.        Sparks      Nannie R.     1883  Sunny South
  Powers     Alice J.        Price       F.H.          1871  Gold Run
  Powers     Annie           Jones       W.J., Dr.     1867  Dutch Flat
  Powers     Elvira Jane     Petterman   Lewis C.      1885  Gold Run
  Powers     Louisa          Mellor      Charles Henr  1872  Gold Run
  Powers     Maggie          Burns       Hugh          1869  San Francisco
  Pratt      Anna M.         Osborn      W.P.          1873  near Lincoln
  Pratt      Percy D.        Scott       Maggie        1883  Sacramento
  Predona    Moses           Worsley     Sarah Jane    1866  Auburn
  Price      Briscoe H.      Swindells   Anne E.       1860  Sacramento
  Price      F.H.            Powers      Alice J.      1871  Gold Run
  Price      Rachel E.       Pearce      James F.      1858  Ophirville
  Priesser   Theresa         Miller      Jacob F.      1881  Sacramento
  Prisser    Josephine       Kaiser      Frederick     1878  Twp 1, Placer Co.
  Prisser    Sarah           Papp        Wm.           1884  Township 1
  Pritchard                  Griffith    Ellen         1876  Auburn
  Prosser    David M.        Schnabel    Leslie F.     1878  near Ophir
  Prosser    Katie H.        Threlkell   George L.     1873  near Lincoln
  Prosser    William J.      Greenwood   Clina         1882  Auburn
  Prosser    William S.      Willeford   Mary          1883  Mt. Vernon Dist.
  Puffer     W.H.            Snyder      Clara         1870  Sacramento
  Pugh       Bell            Ranlett     Frank A.      1880  Sacramento
  Pullen     Sam J.          Cross       Alice         1878  Sacramento Co.
  Purcell    John P.H.       Reichers    Ann           1880  Ophir
  Purcell    Lucy Jane       Kelcher     Jeremiah      1873  Lincoln, Placer Co.
  Purcell    Mary Ann        FAlls       Geo. J.       1867  Folsom
  Purington  Chas. E.        Burns       Minnie        1882  Michigan Bluff
  Puter      S.A.            Hickey      Sadie         1884  Lincoln
  Putnam     H.W.            Sloan       Minerva       1868  Gold Run
  Putnam     Sarah E.        Fowler      Wallace M.    1882  Lincoln
  Quinn      Cornelius       Kennedy     ???, Mrs.     1876  Lincoln
  Quinn      Mary            Laird       F.T.          1884  Sacramento
  Quinton    E.J.            Johnson     J.J.          1867  Colfax
  Quire      J.S.            Harris      Addie, Mrs.   1885  Colfax
  Rackliff   Viola H.        Cook        Frank W.      1882
  Ragsdale   C.C.            Estes       Cora B.       1884
  Ragsdale   C.C.            Leak        Anna          1872  Auburn
  Raines     E.M.            Sailing     Bertha        1871  Lincoln
  Raines     Wm. H.          Laws        Nancy J.      1871  Lincoln
  Rains      John            Pinny       Lydia         1872  Forest Hill
  Rains      John W.         Richardson  Lucy A.       1877  Sheridan
  Ralls      S.M.            Holder      John          1856  Sacramento
  Randle     Julia P.        Brown       George A.     1883  Casa Grande, A.T.
  Rangel     Teresa          Taylor      James A. G.   1885  Doty's Flat
  Ranlett    Frank A.        Pugh        Bell          1880  Sacramento
  Ranlett    George          Morgan      Cassia        1883  Michigan Bluff
  Rapier     Richard         Sands       Henrietta     1868  Auburn
  Rasmussur  Peter           Jacobson    Catherine M.  1881  Auburn
  Ratchford  Ann             Orr         Matt.         1872  Sacramento
  Rawles     Sarah M.        Boyes       Martin D.     1866  Newcastle
  Raynor     Jane E.         Small       Lawrence J.   1866  Valley View
  Rea        Mary E.         Freeman     W.A.          1865  Forest Hill
  Read       Benjamin        Spratt      Nellie        1883  Chico
  Read       Charles         Kittler     Carrie        1878  near Ophir
  Reamer     Annie E.        Oliphant    D.D.          1883  Portland, OR
  Reardon    T.B., Hon.      Davenport   Ida Frances   1874  Nevada City
  Reed       Addie J.        Richmond    W.C.          1861  Dutch Flat
  Reed       Delia           Hill        John T., Esq  1855  Illinoistown
  Reed       Francis W.      Allen       Elizabeth     1885  Forest Hill
  Reed       W.D.            Milliman    Flora A.      1873  Oakland
  Rees       Agnes           Elder       F.A.          1869  Placer County
  Reese      J.M.D.          Williams    Sally, Mrs.   1855  Sacramento
  Reichers   Ann             Purcell     John P.H.     1880  Ophir
  Reid       C.C.            Trounce     Catherine, M  1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Reitinger  Mary            Wastier     Frederick     1862  Auburn
  Reynolds   Fannie          Frank       Ben F.        1881  Redding, Shasta Co.
  Reynolds   May             Pond        C.H.          1884  San Benito Co.
  Reynolds   Richard         Brown       Blanche       1869  Colfax
  Rhatigan   Eliza           Stewart     William       1860  Boston Bar
  Rhodes     Andrew J.       Walker      Serena        1883  near Ophir
  Rhodes     E.C.            McCune      Frankie       1876  Colfax
  Rhodes     Jessie          Abar        Margaret      1871  Auburn
  Rhodes     R.E.            Peterson    J.A.          1872  Auburn
  Ricci      Annaziata       Lera        Antonio       1884  near Newcastle
  Rice       Belinda         Polifka     Emanuel       1872  Michigan Bluff
  Rice       Jas. E.         Berry       Alice         1885  Newcastle
  Rice       Julia S.        Schnabel    A.H.          1881  Newcastle
  Rice       Mary            Martin      Andrew        1879  Reno
  Rich       Helen Merle     Washeim     Charles       1868  Grass Valley
  Richards   Anna            Humphrey    Geo. H.       1872  Michigan Bluff
  Richards   Anna            Humphrey    George H.     1872  Michigan Bluff
  Richards   Lizzie          Salsig      A.B.          1871  West Oakland
  Richardso  James H.        Waddy       Elizabeth G.  1866  Auburn
  Richardso  Jonathan        Soggs       Mary W.       1879  Oakland
  Richardso  Lucy A.         Rains       John W.       1877  Sheridan
  Richardso  Sue             Nickerson   Wm. A.        1872  Auburn
  Richmond   H.N.            Slade       Carrie H.     1879  Auburn
  Richmond   W.C.            Reed        Addie J.      1861  Dutch Flat
  Riddle     M.M.            Hamilton    J.T., Dr.     1871  Bear River
  Ridinger   Bertha          Henry       Christian     1864  Gold Hill
  Ridley     J.W.            Youngman    Clara V.      1885  Colfax
  Riggan     Ida             Schnabel    Fred          1884  Rocklin
  Riley      William         Beasmore    Clara         1882  Penryn
  Ripley     D.A., Mrs.      Palmer      Niles O.      1869  Auburn
  Ritchie    James           Kearney     Sarah         1864  Rattlesnake Bar
  Rittenger  Jacob           Dignan      Mary          1874  Auburn
  Rittinger  Werner          Spring      Mary          1878  Auburn
  Robb       Sarah C.        Cole        Peter H.      1884  Sacramento
  Roberts    Abrahm          Blackmer    Vira S.       1870  Colfax
  Roberts    Elizabeth M.    Housel      Wm. A., Esq.  1860  San Francisco
  Roberts    Mary C.         Halligan    D.M.          1861  Auburn
  Robinson   Almira          Middleton   Joseph T.     1866  Auburn
  Robinson   Annie B.        Hayes       Wilmer        1884  Auburn
  Robinson   Chas.           Badly       Lillie        1884  near Sheridan
  Robinson   J.A.            Sauford     Eva A.        1883  Auburn
  Robinson   John N.         Haycock     Minerva J.    1858  Virginia, Placer Co.
  Robinson   Marietta L.     Tuttle      Edward D.     1869  Oakland
  Robinson   Nannie          Kennedy     Charles       1880  Auburn
  Robinson   Wm. B.          Holly       Nancy         1868  Holly Ranch
  Rockwell   Belle           Alderson    C.J.          1881  Waverly, IA
  Rogers     E.C.            Stancliff   Adelaide      1877  Sheridan
  Rogers     Mattie J.       Kincher     W.H.          1867  Sacramento
  Roll       Jacob           Wivkery     Mary          1884  Los Angeles
  Root       Lozina          Parker      William H.    1855  Grass Valley
  Rose       Lily            Allen       Ira P.        1885  Auburn
  Ross       Alice           Mikesell    Nelson A.     1880  Auburn
  Ross       Emma            Steele      John E.       1881  near Roseville
  Ross       Woodson D.H.    Bowen       Lillian       1883  Auburn
  Rosse      Fostern         Trinitas    John J.       1869  Folsom
  Roth       Malcom J.       Brown       Mary A.       1879  Auburn Station
  Rountree   Thomas          Berry       Mary, Mrs.    1869  Sacramento
  Roussin    Caroline        Jackson     Chesterfield  1853  Auburn
  Roussin    Sylvester S.    Packwood    C.E.          1859  Santa Clara Co.
  Rowe       Wm.             Manuel      Eva           1876  Ring Sun Mine
  Rule       Mattie          Nickerson   J.A.          1866  Gilroy
  Runckel    Catherine       Beisler     John          1871  Gold Run
  Russell    Daniel          Zantgraf    Lizzie        1882  Auburn Station
  Russell    Mary Jane       Milton      Jeremiah      1861  near Auburn
  Russell    Nellie B.       Moore       W.L.          1870  Auburn
  Russo      Anna E.         Hubbard     Henry, Dr.    1861  Auburn
  Ryan       Mary            Hall        George        1873  Forest Hill
  Ryan       Nellie Isabell  Stewart     William Wall  1859  Sacramento

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to: 

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-adressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices.


   Visitors to this page.