INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885
From the Placer Herald Newspaper, Auburn, California

Extracted and indexed by Roscoe Ashton, Jan Catalano, Annabelle Chandler, Harry Grady, Henrietta Gustka, Barbara Leak, Louise Pilger, and Rita Santos.

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to:

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices. Please allow at least 4 weeks for a reply to your request.

INDEX TO MARRIAGES 1852-1885

  LAST NAME  GIVEN NAMES     TO WHOM MARRIED           YEAR  PLACE OF MARRIAGE
  ---------  --------------  ------------------------  ----  ---------------------
  Sabin      Lila            Buckley     B.T., Dr.     1857  Freeport, IL
  Sailing    Bertha          Raines      E.M.          1871  Lincoln
  Sailing    Mary Ann        Immer       August        1876  near Lincoln
  Sales      William L.      Lucas       Emma G.       1883  Franklin School Dist
  Sallie     Martha A.       Barney      Geo. H.       1875  Auburn
  Salmons    J.L.            Sutton      Susie         1881  near Ophir
  Salsbury   Addie           Starr       H.W.          1870  Lincoln
  Salsig     A.B.            Richards    Lizzie        1871  West Oakland
  Salsig     Alwilda A.      Dodsworth   Metcalf       1860
  Salsig     Lucetta         Buckston    J.Q.          1865
  Salsig     Mary C.         Speedy      Samuel        1867  San Francisco
  Samuels    Susan           Baldwin     Edward W.     1861  Forest Hill
  Samuelson  Samuel          Walker      Julia A.      1871  Michigan Bluff
  Sanders    C.C.            Burdge      Mary          1864  Placer Co.
  Sandholm   Matt            Shes        Katie         1880  Auburn
  Sands      Ann A.          Brown       William       1871  Lincoln
  Sands      Henrietta       Rapier      Richard       1868  Auburn
  Sanze      Clara A.        Douglas     John          1866  Orleans Hotel
  Sappingto  Lovina Jane     Steele      D.S.          1877  near Auburn
  Sarensen   Christian Pete  Croch       Mary N.       1883  Lincoln
  Sauford    Eva A.          Robinson    J.A.          1883  Auburn
  Saukey     John B.         Hall        Florence E.   1883  Hungry Hollow
  Sawyer     Bell            Herr        Geo. W.       1876  Auburn
  Sawyer     Hannah J.       Cross       Thomas        1864  Auburn
  Sawyer     John H.         Gardner     Hattie U.     1871  Auburn
  Schebert   Adolphine       Booth       Conrad        1866  Dutch Flat
  Schillins  Lizzie          Parhan      John          1875  Auburn
  Schindler  John            Anderson    Cecalia       1882
  Schmidt    Antone          Crissman    Mary, Mrs.    1885  Auburn
  Schmidt    Jacob           Fishermann  Louisa        1866  New York
  Schnabel   A.H.            Rice        Julia S.      1881  Newcastle
  Schnabel   Adolf H.        Maring      Kate          1881  near Ophir
  Schnabel   Fred            Riggan      Ida           1884  Rocklin
  Schnabel   Leslie F.       Prosser     David M.      1878  near Ophir
  Schnable   Elizabeth Wilh  Sisey       John B.       1871  Placer County
  Schott     John J.         Lamb        Jennie        1872  Lincoln
  Schott     Mamie O.        Albrecht    Frank         1883  Forest Hill
  Schroeder  Anne            Cristan     Louis         1871  Iowa Hill
  Schroeder  Lizzie          Woolley     B.F.          1884  Colfax
  Schuler    Jacob           Steinle     Catherine, M  1875  San Francisco
  Schwab     Charles F.      Hawkins     Josephine E.  1871  Iowa Hill
  Schwab     Josephine       Cross       C.G.          1880  Iowa Hill
  Schwallen  Gottlieb        Evans                     1880  Iowa Hill
  Schweitze  F.M.            Griffith    Alameda       1871  Auburn
  Schweme    Ernest          Bennoit     Mary          1875  Auburn
  Schweroti  J.G.            Mansfield   Mary, Mrs.    1885  Auburn
  Scoby      Annie           Taylor      W.G.          1868  Ophir
  Scott      D.C.            McDaniel    Virginia C.   1864  Auburn
  Scott      D.D.            Johnson     C.H.          1877  Sacramento
  Scott      Ellen           Hewes       G.B.          1885  Santa Barbara
  Scott      J.M.            Howell      Sophia F.     1870  Wheatland, Yuba Co.
  Scott      Josephine A.    Lillibridg  C.H.          1885  Forest Hill
  Scott      Maggie          Pratt       Percy D.      1883  Sacramento
  Scott      Nettie B.       Stone       William E.    1883  San Francisco
  Scott      Robert N.       Page        A.N., Mrs.    1885  Newcastle
  Scott      W.S.            Dougherty   Mary E.       1871  Wheatland
  Scott      W.T.            Dorser      Emma C., Mrs  1878  Auburn
  Seacord    E.L.            Julien      Mary Ann      1855  P. Lynchís
  Seadden    William         Williams    Mary          1872  Jenny Lind Flat
  Seaman     Susan S.        Barney      John          1859  Auburn
  Sears      Emeline         Johnson     Ezra          1874  Sutter County
  Seaver     Hattie          Wills       James A.      1885  Michigan Bluff
  Secor      Luther A.       Dodds       Lizzie        1885  Butcher Ranch
  Seeley     Uri             Walker      Alma E.       1884  Saybrook, Ohio
  Seibold    Emil J.         Steinle     Carrie        1875  Sacramento
  Seifert    Alix            Martin      Anna          1865  Grass Valley
  Seilson    G.E.            Williams    Laura F.      1885  Sacramento
  Seiter     Christiana      Armbruster  Anton         1871  Sacramento
  Seley      Alfred W.       Wellingham  Eliza A.      1883  Penryn
  Selkirk    Wm. R.          Newport     Maggie        1880  Placerville
  Sellier    Hattie V.       Evans       James         1884  Bath
  Seltier    Jennie A.       Greenblowe  H.J.          1882  Bath
  Seltzer    Susan, Mrs.     Andrews     Wm. V.        1872  Dutch Flat
  Service    John            Warner      Julia         1867  Dry Creek
  Severns    E.              Willis      J.R.          1874  Coshocton Co., OH
  Shacketon  E.L., Dr.       Lytle       Uretta Q.     1868  St. Mary's, OH
  Shader     Thomas E.P.     Danforth    Henrietta     1873  Gold Run
  Shain      W.C.            Swearinger  Ida, Mrs.     1873  Auburn
  Shaine     William E.      Williford   Juliet        1884  Auburn Station
  Shanley    Miles           Crosby      Mary A.       1882  Auburn
  Shanley    Thomas Jr.      Orr         Mary          1883  Millertown
  Shannon    John Jr.        Fee         Mary E.       1854  New Richmond, OH
  Sharp      J. Harry        Finley      Clara         1872  Sacramento
  Shaw       M.J.            Wood        Amos          1872  Auburn
  Shawl      Lewis           Silverstei  Sarah         1856  Sacramento City
  Shearer    B.C.            Gellespie   E.M.          1875  Auburn
  Shearer    Sadie J.        Adams       William H.    1881  Sheridan
  Sheehen    Mary            Moran       J.            1879  Auburn
  Shelby     Eliza Jane      Hagunin     John W.       1859  Penn Valley, Nev Co
  Shephens   Geo. H.         Bayley      Jane E.       1872  Grass Valley
  Shepherd   Martha E.       Hannay      Andrew        1878  Auburn
  Sheppard   Mary A.         Neely       James H.      1880  Auburn
  Sheppard   Sarah           Ascalena    Francis L.    1885  Sacramento
  Sheridan   Eva L.          Burt        B.F.          1872  near Todd Valley
  Sherman    Daniel F.       Howell      Alice         1881  Newcastle
  Sherman    Thomas          Broomhead   E.J.          1858  Auburn
  Shes       Katie           Sandholm    Matt          1880  Auburn
  Shields    Sarah           Bevan       Thomas E.     1877  Wheatland
  Sibley     Persis H., Mrs  Coleman     J.C.          1870  Grass Valley, Nev Co
  Sigourney  Wm. A.          Washiem     Catherine     1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Silva      Antone          Johnson     Josie, Mrs.   1877  Colfax
  Silva      Edward B.       Hogins      Maria M.      1881  Newcastle
  Silva      Jennie L.       Culver      Edgar W.      1881  Newcastle
  Silverste  Sarah           Shawl       Lewis         1856  Sacramento City
  Simmons    Ella M.         Crooks      James B.      1878  Bath, Placer Co.
  Simons     C.L.            Green       Margaret      1870  Auburn
  Simonson   Frederick C.    French      ELias S>      1881  Dutch Flat
  Simpson    G.W.            Klein       Katie         1877  Iowa Hill
  Simpson    Thomas J.       Crocherero  Angeline      1884  Sheridan
  Sims       Laura A.        Croft       Walter        1883  Auburn
  Sims       Mattie          Cowden      A.H.          1876  Michigan Bluff
  Sims       S.A., Mrs.      Powell      Payton        1874  Lincoln
  Sims       Sarah Jane      Kinsey      Ezra, Dr.     1856  res of bride's fathe
  Sims       Thomas          Huffaker    Sarah A.      1854  Baker's Ranch
  Singer     Peter           Hahn        Annie R., Mr  1866  on Coon Creek
  Singer     Wm. S., Jr.     Churchill   Clara         1872  Marysville
  Sisey      John B.         Schnable    Elizabeth Wi  1871  Placer County
  Sites      Corvin K.       Kline       Kate Agnes    1870  Auburn
  Skidmore   Ray L.          Clark       A.            1879  Roseville
  Slade      Carrie H.       Richmond    H.N.          1879  Auburn
  Slade      Flora           Stone       Henry         1865  near Auburn
  Slater     Frances S.      Gelwicks    Daniel W.     1861  Sacramento Co.
  Slater     George          Mead        Kate          1885  Sacramento
  Sloan      Minerva         Putnam      H.W.          1868  Gold Run
  Sloat      Delia           Nelson      George        1877  Newcastle
  Slovain    P.              Turain      Marie J.      1880  Auburn
  Sly        Mary T.         Walton      George        1869  Truckee
  Small      Lawrence J.     Raynor      Jane E.       1866  Valley View
  Smiley     Albert          Hawkins     Annie         1877  Iowa Hill
  Smiley     Ida             Weisler     William H.    1885  Iowa Hill
  Smiley     Mary A.         Sprague     Sylvester M.  1872  Sacramento
  Smith      Alexander       Nickell     Louise        1880  Salinas
  Smith      Anna            Jamison     Stephen       1854  San Francisco
  Smith      Belle           Avery       A.W.          1884  Rocklin
  Smith      Caswell         Fritz       Ellen, Mrs.   1885  Auburn
  Smith      Fannie I.       Whitney     J.T.          1883  Sacramento
  Smith      H.F.            Lane        Mary E.       1884  Ophir
  Smith      Jennie          Garity      John          1884  San Francisco
  Smith      John E.         Duryea      Emma          1880  Auburn
  Smith      Josephine E.    Hopkins     O.K.          1874  Sheridan
  Smith      Kate M.         Swain       Remus         1882  Auburn
  Smith      Levi            Pickett     Cynthia       1885  Auburn
  Smith      Mary            Duff        George        1873  Truckee
  Smith      Mary            Waldo       Anson         1872  Nevada Co.
  Smith      Mary A., Mrs.   Crary       Peter M.      1878  near Auburn
  Smith      Mary Ann        Cornforth   Robert H.     1858  El Dorado Co.
  Smith      W.H.            Westervelt  E.E.          1873  Sacramento
  Smith      William         Liddle      Jeannette     1871  Iowa Hill
  Smith      William         Young       Mary          1873  near Auburn
  Smith      Wm.             Spring      Lizzie        1879  Auburn
  Smyth      Mary M.         Laird       Samuel C.     1884  Horse Shoe Bar
  Snell      Ansel           Ladue       Mary, Mrs.    1871  Sacramento
  Snyder     Clara           Puffer      W.H.          1870  Sacramento
  Snyder     E.H.            Jewell      P.E.          1866  Sonoma Co.
  Snyder     Eliza           Mccombs     Louis         1873  Colfax
  Snyder     Elsina, Mrs.    Ames        Louis         1865  near Ophir
  Soby       Joseph W.       Carter      Ann E.        1855  Ophir
  Soggs      Mary W.         Richardson  Jonathan      1879  Oakland
  Sonntag    Helena          Farr        Phillip       1862  Dutch Flat
  Soule      K.B.            Currier     Susan M.      1869  San Francisco
  Spafford   Thomas D.       Barns       Elvina        1861  Marysville
  Spark      Lucy N.         Judy        H.F.          1885  Oakland
  Sparks     Nannie R.       Power       Henry W.      1883  Sunny South
  Sparks     William M.      Allen       Iva F.        1883  Sacramento
  Spaulding  M.A.            Allen       Benjamin C.   1856  Warwick, RI
  Speedy     Samuel          Salsig      Mary C.       1867  San Francisco
  Spiller    Edith           Adams       Henry         1876  Auburn
  Sprague    Sylvester M.    Smiley      Mary A.       1872  Sacramento
  Spratt     Nellie          Read        Benjamin      1883  Chico
  Spring     Lizzie          Smith       Wm.           1879  Auburn
  Spring     Mary            Rittinger   Werner        1878  Auburn
  Squires    Sarah A.        Clifford    S.W.          1868  Reno
  St. Clair  L.P.            O'Boy       Kate          1863  Dutch Flat, Placer C
  Stancliff  Adelaide        Rogers      E.C.          1877  Sheridan
  Stanclift  Mary            Oliver      George        1884  Sheridan
  Stanley    Charles A.      Steingol    Susan E.      1880  Dutch Flat
  Staples    Fannie A.       Towle       George W.     1873  Dutch Flat
  Staples    Mellie          Mead        Charles E.    1879  Ophir
  Star       Minnie D.       Truesdale   Frederick     1883  Auburn
  Starr      H.W.            Salsbury    Addie         1870  Lincoln
  Starr      Mary E.         Mallows     Edward        1872  Dutch Flat
  Staton     Elizabeth J.    Brown       Warren A.     1867  Antelope Ravine
  Steele     D.S.            Sappington  Lovina Jane   1877  near Auburn
  Steele     Emma            Cavitt      Thom F.       1881  near Roseville
  Steele     John E.         Ross        Emma          1881  near Roseville
  Steele     Sophie, Mrs.    Davenport   John          1871  Colfax
  Steinagel  E.B.            Turner      Alice         1877  near Dutch Flat
  Steinagle  Mary            Holmes      James         1872  Gold Run
  Steiner    Melvina, Mrs.   Johnson     Wm.           1883  Auburn
  Steingol   Susan E.        Stanley     Charles A.    1880  Dutch Flat
  Steinle    Carrie          Seibold     Emil J.       1875  Sacramento
  Steinle    Catherine, Mrs  Schuler     Jacob         1875  San Francisco
  Stephens   Anna            Bullard     A.D.          1867  Michigan Bluff
  Stephens   Eleanor         Frick       John B.       1877  Auburn
  Stephens   T.E.            Afleck      Addie         1875  San Francisco
  Stephenso  M.F.            Curry       Louisa        1872  Pleasant Grove Creek
  Sterling   Catharine       McGinger    Frederick Lu  1862  near Bear River
  Sterling   Fred M.                                   1870  Dutch Flat
  Stevens    Clarence C.     Hoffman     Mary E.       1878  Auburn
  Stevens    Isabella        Houston     James A.      1859  Auburn
  Stewart    William         Rhatigan    Eliza         1860  Boston Bar
  Stewart    William Wallac  Ryan        Nellie Isabe  1859  Sacramento
  Still      Nellie          Armbruster  Edward        1883  Auburn
  Stinger    Baptist         Lechance    M.E.          1871  Shipley Ravine
  Stoats     Henrietta       Anderson    A.            1856
  Stober     Kitty           McClellan   Wm.           1880  Sacramento
  Stoddard   Cyrus           McBeath     Lizzie        1874  Sutter Co.
  Stone      Alfred J.       Johnson     Jennie B.     1881  Sacramento
  Stone      Anna M.         Cook        Benjamin F.   1883  Auburn
  Stone      Edmund F.       Benoit      Lizzie        1885  Ophir
  Stone      Henry           Slade       Flora         1865  near Auburn
  Stone      William E.      Scott       Nettie B.     1883  San Francisco
  Stoner     Philip          Walker      Melvina       1860  Perry, Pike Co., IL
  Storrs     Alearetta       Anderson    Cornelius     1885  San Francisco
  Stout      Mary            Neustadt    Walter        1875  Wheatland
  Strasburg  Louisa          Walker      John          1885  Sacramento
  Stratton   William C.      Coleman     Lillia A.     1859  Sacramento
  Streman    Peter           Hewitt      Sarah         1870  Gold Run
  Stroud     Rosa, Mrs.      Ewing       T.S.          1875  Oakland
  Struver    Elise, Mrs.     Burn        Charles       1877  Bern, Switzerland
  Stuff      Georgie L.      Morrison    Robert C.     1885  Rocklin
  Summers    J.H.            Williams    Lily          1879  Michigan Bluff
  Sutcliff   John W.         Campbell    Clara         1882  Michigan Bluff
  Sutherlan  Joanna H.       Baldwin     Alexander     1863  San Francisco
  Sutton     Susie           Salmons     J.L.          1881  near Ophir
  Swain      Charles S.      Parker      Bessie        1885  Auburn
  Swain      Remus           Smith       Kate M.       1882  Auburn
  Swan       Emma D.         Ford        George O.     1877  Auburn
  Swearinge  Ida, Mrs.       Shain       W.C.          1873  Auburn
  Swears     Mary Ann        Church      William Thom  1884  Sacramento
  Sweeny     Mary V.         Power       Harold T.     1881  San Francisco
  Sweet      Wm.             Dalby       Mary          1881  Sheridan
  Swenson    Samuel E.       Fulton      Priscilla     1875  Dutch Flat
  Swezey     Henry           Perkins     Dollie        1884  near Penryn
  Swindells  Anne E.         Price       Briscoe H.    1860  Sacramento
  Tackett    Allen J.        Grider      Mary Elizabe  1856  on Secret Ravine
  Takuerkau  Geo. W.         Hertel      Mary          1868  Dutch Flat
  Tannebill  Mary Elizabeth  Thompson    Benjamin Sow  1871  Roseville
  Tate       Mary E., Mrs.   High        Jacob G.      1856  Carrollton, Placer C
  Taylor     J.W.            Piper       Mattie        1870  Colfax
  Taylor     James A. G.     Rangel      Teresa        1885  Doty's Flat
  Taylor     John B., Gen.   McGuire     Margaret      1858  Auburn
  Taylor     Mary J.         Woods       Fenwick       1873  Dutch Flat
  Taylor     N.C., Dr.       Kenzie      Mary L.       1871  Amador Co.
  Taylor     N.E.            Wilson      W.C.          1882  near Sheridan
  Taylor     Samuel Harvey   Hendricks   Amanda E.     1882  Auburn
  Taylor     W.G.            Scoby       Annie         1868  Ophir
  Tee        Ella V.         White       Wilson S.     1871  Truckee
  Teuscher   Ida A.          Hunt        Simeon        1880  Coloma
  Thatcher   Geo.            Trubody     Laura L.      1884  near Auburn
  Thayer     Carrie M.       Hardy       Wm.           1860  San Francisco
  Theresa    Margaret        Boyenton    Geo.          1864  Folsom
  Therlkil   Mary B.         Wilson      O.W.          1870  Folsom
  Thiele     Robert          Dudley      Annie         1879  Roseville
  Thomas     Eliza           Hall        John          1873  Iowa Hill
  Thomas     Harriet W. ""H  Harding     Eli J. ""Je   1875  Yuba Co.
  Thomas     Jane            Brown       Thomas F.     1883  near Auburn
  Thomas     John            Maxwell     Mattie        1879  Howards Ranch
  Thomas     John Y.         Fiddler     Mary A.       1861  Dutch Flat
  Thomas     L.M.            Waltz       D.            1882  Western Placer Co.
  Thomas     Lee D.          McKenzie    Mary A.       1873  Roseville
  Thomas     Nettie          Webber      Mack          1867
  Thomas     Richard N.      Jones       Elizabeth A.  1880  Bath
  Thomas     Sarah J.        Allen       John E.       1870  Auburn
  Thomas     Thomas H.       Morehead    Berrie        1873  Coon Creek
  Thompson   Benjamin Sowel  Tannebill   Mary Elizabe  1871  Roseville
  Thompson   Honora          Farrell     Owen          1870  Rocklin
  Thompson   Jane            Barrows     James Edwin   1872  Michigan Bluff
  Thompson   Jennie          Glenn       William       1872  Truckee
  Thompson   Linda           Flunicum    Merriman            Briggs
  Thompson   Rhoda           Waters      Samson        1882  Michigan Bluff
  Thompson   Stelle M.       Mason       Albert L.     1885  Auburn
  Thompson   W.G.            Cook        Mollie E.A.   1875  San Francisco
  Thompson   William         Castner     Ellen         1881  Auburn
  Thomson    Jens Peter      Andersen    Katherine     1885  Lincoln
  Thorn      Louisa A.       Tyler       Joseph B.     1868  Sacramento
  Thornburg  Wm.             Burtis      Hattie F.     1856  Marysville
  Thorp      Thomas S.       White       Adaline       1872  Ophir
  Thrailkil  W.O.            Keehner     Carrie        1878  San Francisco
  Threlkel   Hattie A.       Page        A.N.          1870  Auburn
  Threlkell  George L.       Prosser     Katie H.      1873  near Lincoln
  Thurman    Clara M.        McGarvey    Stephen S.    1882  Baltimore, Col.
  Thurman    Leach B.        Franklin    Saraha J.     1858  Wisconsin Hill
  Tilford    Frank, Hon.     Garland     Orvilla       1870  Hamilton, NV
  Tillitson  W.T.
  Tillotson  Orange A.       Boke        Nickolas      1868  Dutch Flat
  Tinkham    Clara E.        Filcher     J.A.          1873  near Sheridan
  Tittolson  Kate            McConnell   John C.       1880  Dutch Flat
  Todd       Mary Jane       Drake       Frank         1862  Wildwood, Placer Co.
  Tofft      Robert          Kier        Anna M.       1881  Daneville, CA
  Tomer      Cassie          Hill        George        1876  Roseville
  Tompson    Simon           Anderson    Lizzie        1885  Auburn
  Towle      George W.       Staples     Fannie A.     1873  Dutch Flat
  Towner     Zill            Perkins     Dana          1859  Franklin House
  Townsend   Narcissa, Mrs.  Hubeel      Clark P.      1860  Indian Valley House
  Toy        Gin             Yo          Kim           1871  Auburn
  Tracy      E.P.            Johnson     Ann           1862  Lincoln
  Trainor    Maria           Branard     George S.     1863  Lincoln
  Traphagen  N.R.D., Dr.     Blackburn   Sarah E.      1856  Iowa Hill
  Traual     Victoria        Constable   Charles       1870  Sacramento
  Treanor    Louis           Graham      Ida           1875  Colfax
  Treat      Ocasia          Jacobs      William       1883  Elk Grove
  Trinitas   John J.         Rosse       Fostern       1869  Folsom
  Trounce    Catherine, Mrs  Reid        C.C.          1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Trowbridg  Angeline I.     McIntosh    James         1871  Colfax
  Trubody    Laura L.        Thatcher    Geo.          1884  near Auburn
  Truesdale  Frederick       Star        Minnie D.     1883  Auburn
  Tuckis     Caroline        Hoos        F.C.          1879  Dutch Flat
  Tullis     Nancy Jane      Mahaney     Jas. S.       1855  Newcastle
  Turain     Marie J.        Slovain     P.            1880  Auburn
  Turner     Alice           Steinagel   E.B.          1877  near Dutch Flat
  Turner     Anna G.         Kinkade     John T.       1853  Auburn
  Turner     Frank A.        Kittler     Eliza A.      1880  Ophir
  Turner     Harriet A.      Atwood      Hiram         1862  2 mi. from Auburn
  Turner     Lizzie A.       Dolan       J.T.          1874  near Pine Grove
  Turner     Zarilda         Jarvis      Luther        1881  Auburn
  Turney     Olive P.        Dawley      I.N.          1871  Arizona City
  Tuttle     Caroline M.     Blain       J.D., Rev.    1860  Auburn
  Tuttle     Edward D.       Robinson    Marietta L.   1869  Oakland
  Tuttle     Fred P.         Davis       Susie H.      1877  Oakland
  Tweed      Caroline E.     Calderwood  M.H., Capt.   1870  Sacramento
  Tyler      Joseph B.       Thorn       Louisa A.     1868  Sacramento
  Tyler      William G.      Hyatt       Sarah E., Mr  1883  near Auburn
  Unruh      H.A.            Dunn        Jessie A.     1868  Gold Run
  Upp        Charles         Garbe       Amelia        1884  Todd Valley
  Uren       J.B.            Hoos        Lina, Mrs.    1873  Dutch Flat
  Utt        D.W.            Hill        Mary V.       1864  Washoe Co, Nev Terr
  Vail       William I.      Woodin      Magdelin C.   1884  San Francisco
  Van Bries  Vactor          Cuddhey     A.C.          1885  Auburn
  Van Fleet  Edwin A.        Croff       Louisa        1884  Auburn
  Van Fosse  Esther A.       Pierce      Benjamin      1872  Auburn
  Van Marte  Francis M.      Kempton     Mamie         1885  Sacramento
  Van Trees  Josephine       Matteson    Edward F.     1870  Rocklin
  Venzke     F.W.            Alderson    Caroline, Mr  1883  Auburn
  Viles      Annie M.        Jamison     Adolphus      1879
  Viles      Nellie M.       Boulware    Daniel B.     1876  Sutter Co.
  Villegan   Mercedes        Warden      H.M.          1856  Placer Co.
  Waddell    James           Cross       Ida E.        1880  Ophir
  Waddy      Elizabeth G.    Richardson  James H.      1866  Auburn
  Wadell     Catharine       Littmore    A.S.W.        1865  Pine Grove
  Wagoner    Daniel          Lee         Esther D.     1873  Sheridan, Placer Co.
  Walden     James M.        Harper      H.A.          1870  Auburn
  Waldo      Anson           Smith       Mary          1872  Nevada Co.
  Waldron    Martha J.       Kelly       Frederick H.  1859  Gold Hill
  Waldron    Thomas J.       Moore       Cynthia Jane  1866  Lincoln
  Walker     Alma E.         Seeley      Uri           1884  Saybrook, Ohio
  Walker     E.B.            McGonagle   Aggie         1871  Sidney, OH
  Walker     Fannie          Ward        James         1863  Lincoln, Placer Co.
  Walker     John            Strasburg   Louisa        1885  Sacramento
  Walker     Julia A.        Samuelson   Samuel        1871  Michigan Bluff
  Walker     Melvina         Stoner      Philip        1860  Perry, Pike Co., IL
  Walker     Serena          Rhodes      Andrew J.     1883  near Ophir
  Walker     Susan A.        Moore       Samuel H.     1858  Virginia
  Walkup     Joseph          Elliott     Lizzie A.     1862  Shelby Co., OH
  Walkup     Laura           Affleck     E.T.          1871  Columbus, Ohio
  Walsh      Julia           McCormick   James, Jr.    1878  Auburn
  Walsh      Mary W.         Conner      J.M.          1881  Auburn
  Walton     George          Sly         Mary T.       1869  Truckee
  Waltz      D.              Thomas      L.M.          1882  Western Placer Co.
  Ward       ???, Prof.      Hamilton    Nannie B.     1885  Auburn
  Ward       Frank M.        Marshall    Sallie        1883  Truckee
  Ward       James           Walker      Fannie        1863  Lincoln, Placer Co.
  Ward       Maggie          McDonell    R.A.          1872  Forest Hill
  Ward       Mary E.         Dixon       William       1881  El Dorado Co.
  Warden     H.M.            Villegan    Mercedes      1856  Placer Co.
  Ware       Marietta, Mrs.  Grant       A.S., Esq.    1859  Auburn
  Waring     Edwin           Moret       Fannie        1881  Colfax
  Warmingto  Clarence E.     Givens      Mollie        1885  San Francisco
  Warmingto  Maggie          Larsen      N. C.         1885  Bellvue, Idaho
  Warmingto  Martha J.       Bray        James         1883  Auburn
  Warner     John E.         Bisbee      Elizabeth     1868  Iowa Hill
  Warner     Julia           Service     John          1867  Dry Creek
  Warner     M.K.            Keep        K.            1856
  Warren     Ella L.         Finley      J.W.          1872  Los Angeles Co.
  Warren     M.N.            Downer      Carrie E.     1866  Auburn
  Warren     Silas D.        Jackson     Sabra A.      1868  Dutch Flat
  Warwick    Lena            Neher       Mark J.       1879  Roseville
  Warwick    T.C.            Jangborn    Martha L.     1875  near Roseville
  Wash       James           Boyse       Julia         1856  Sacramento
  Washburn   S.              Bennison    Lizzie R.     1881  Oakland, Alameda Co.
  Washeim    Charles         Rich        Helen Merle   1868  Grass Valley
  Washiem    Catherine       Sigourney   Wm. A.        1856  Michigan Bluffs
  Washingto  George H.       Foots       Catherine     1857  Auburn
  Wastier    Frederick       Reitinger   Mary          1862  Auburn
  Waters     Samson          Thompson    Rhoda         1882  Michigan Bluff
  Watkins    Horatia         Gammon      A.            1866  near Millertown
  Watson     Alphens         Fenton      Mary V.       1885  Auburn
  Watts      Henry           Gregory     Mary Anne     1859  Placer Co.
  Watts      William         Ferris      Martha E.     1873  Iowa Hill
  Waxelberg  Joseph          Freeh       Maggie        1882  Auburn
  Way        Mary A.         Maslin      E.W.          1885  Sacramento
  Weaver     J.W.            Ferguson    Sarah         1872  Lincoln
  Webb       Elisha          Derrick     Nancy         1870  Pine Grove, Placer C
  Webb       Nellie          Lite        Robert H.     1880  Newcastle
  Webber     J.N.            Addington   Julia Ann     1855  Thomas Kendallís
  Webber     M.D.            Keiser      Ella          1867  Yankee Jim's
  Webber     Mack            Thomas      Nettie        1867
  Webdell    Mary            Gates       A.H.          1856  Sacramento
  Webdell    Mary            Gates       A.J.          1856
  Weber      Julius          Meyer       Mary          1883  Auburn
  Webster    Samuel          Pepper      Adelia        1871  Yankton Agency
  Weeks      Wallace H.      Higgings    Rachael       1883  Brighton
  Weisler    William H.      Smiley      Ida           1885  Iowa Hill
  Welch      Thos.           French      Rachel, Mrs.  1871  Folsom
  Wellingha  Eliza A.        Seley       Alfred W.     1883  Penryn
  Wellingto  B. Franklin     Crowell     Susie E.      1873  Stockton
  Wells      Joseph          Lewis       Mary P.       1870  Placer Co.
  Wells      Sadie R.        Elliott     William       1883  Sidney, Ohio
  Wenton     Lucilla P.      Beach       J.W.          1871  Dutch Flat
  Werry      Joseph          Goldsworth  Rosa          1881  Colfax
  Werry      William         Chrissman   Mary          1874  Auburn
  West       Clara M.        Harrison    Belmore       1870  Iowa
  West       Lizzie E.       Newton      Andrew J.     1870  Elko, NV
  Westale    Margaret        Anderson    Edward        1867  Colfax
  Westervel  E.E.            Smith       W.H.          1873  Sacramento
  Wetherbee  James B.        Johnson     Harriet R.,   1883  Forest Hill
  Weule      H.              Betton      Emma          1878  Auburn
  Wheat      Emma C.         Hayford     Clarence R.   1885  Sacramento
  Wheeler    Angie           Bradley     S.R.          1869  Doty's Flat
  Wheeler    Carrie          Jeffrey     J.R.          1880  San Francisco
  Wheeler    Cora J.         Wolfe       W.G.          1881  Iowa Hill
  Wheeler    E.A.            Nash        John          1859  Gold Hill, Placer Co
  Wheeler    Julia           Garber      Jacob         1868  Colfax
  Wheeler    Tillie M.       Liddell     William       1877  Iowa Hill
  White      Adaline         Thorp       Thomas S.     1872  Ophir
  White      Andrew S.       Keenan      Mary E.       1884  Forest Hill
  White      Annie           Haney       Thomas        1883  Sacramento
  White      Ida S.          Bryan       J.M.          1876  Ophir
  White      John M.         King        Ann           1868  Folsom
  White      John R.         Cook        Anna          1864  Michigan Bluff
  White      Mary J.         Peck        W.E.          1872  Ophir
  White      Sebastian A.    Keenan      Ella          1883  Sacramento
  White      Stephen A.      Whitmarch   Nellie V.     1883  Colfax
  White      William K.      Finley      Permille E.   1872  Gold Run
  White      Wilson S.       Tee         Ella V.       1871  Truckee
  Whitmarch  Nellie V.       White       Stephen A.    1883  Colfax
  Whitmarsh  Samuel H.       Conover     Hannah, Mrs.  1862  Auburn
  Whitmarsh  Samuel H.       Wolley      Susan J.      1857  Auburn
  Whitney    B.B.            Fulweiler   Minnie        1877  Auburn
  Whitney    J.P.            Chadwick    Lucy          1881  Sacramento
  Whitney    J.T.            Smith       Fannie I.     1883  Sacramento
  Whitney    John J.         England     Marie V., Mr  1871  San Francisco
  Wift       Jennie          Craig       John L.       1884  Auburn
  Wilbur     Giles DeWitt    Dodd        Eliza Jane    1860  Sacramento
  Wilcox     J.H.            Parlin      Mary A.       1872  Lincoln
  Wilcox     Jacob H.        Evinger     Georgia       1882
  Wilder     Corista O.      Hoagland    Joseph        1867  Ophir
  Wilds      M.              Klaner      Bernard       1879  Todd Valley
  Wiley      Ella S.         Calvin      Eugene        1872  San Francisco
  Wilkin     Joachim         Mountin     Elizabeth, M  1870  Sacramento
  Willeford  Lucy            Gibbs       A.D.          1881  Auburn
  Willeford  Mary            Prosser     William S.    1883  Mt. Vernon Dist.
  Williams   Anna, Mrs.      Kavanaugh   Edward        1870  Forest Hill
  Williams   Frances         Barnett     Henry         1873  Rocklin
  Williams   Geo.            Mendenhall  Alice         1883  Roseville
  Williams   Joseph          Lincoln     Caroline      1882  Penryn
  Williams   Laura F.        Seilson     G.E.          1885  Sacramento
  Williams   Lily            Summers     J.H.          1879  Michigan Bluff
  Williams   Marian L.       Parmelee    Edgar J.      1883  Michigan Bluff
  Williams   Mary            Seadden     William       1872  Jenny Lind Flat
  Williams   Rose            Panabaker   E. E.         1884  Sacramento
  Williams   Sally, Mrs.     Reese       J.M.D.        1855  Sacramento
  Williams   Susan A.        Branstette  W.J.          1872  Sacramento
  Williams   Thomas H.       Bryant      Mary          1856  San Francisco
  Williams   William R.      Heilbron    Charlotte     1863  Sacramento
  Williamso  David J., Lieu  Bromley     Annie E.      1864  Sacramento
  Williford  Juliet          LBame       William E.    1884  Auburn Station
  Williford  Juliet          Shaine      William E.    1884  Auburn Station
  Willis     J.H.            Adrain      Rose          1880  Auburn
  Willis     J.R.            Severns     E.            1874  Coshocton Co., OH
  Willis     S.W.            Frederick   Mattie        1872
  Willits    James H.        McKenzie    Anna L.       1862  near Auburn
  Willment   Geo.            Coleman     Mary F.       1859  San Francisco
  Wills      Ellen J.        Archibold   Putnam        1871  Michigan Bluff
  Wills      James A.        Seaver      Hattie        1885  Michigan Bluff
  Wills      Katie           Huffman     Wm. J.        1882  Michigan Bluff
  Wills      Robert          Lyons       Jennie        1884  Sunny South
  Wilson     Alexander       Craig       Elizabeth J.  1880  Forest Hill, CA
  Wilson     Cordelia I.     Foote       Samuel        1885  Penryn
  Wilson     J.H.            Cooke       Carrie M.     1875  Colfax
  Wilson     John P.         Ferris      Lulu S.       1875  Clipper Gap
  Wilson     Mary J.         Madden      Joseph F.     1881  Auburn
  Wilson     O.W.            Therlkil    Mary B.       1870  Folsom
  Wilson     P.L.C.          Ayers       Laura         1885  Sheridan
  Wilson     Sarah O.        Nicholls    John          1878  San Francisco
  Wilson     W.C.            Taylor      N.E.          1882  near Sheridan
  Wilson     William B.      Gwynn       Elizabeth     1856  Auburn
  Wincheste  Jessie F.       Patton      William H.    1860  Sacramento
  Winn       W.B.            Grant       Helen M.      1883  San Francisco
  Wivkery    Mary            Roll        Jacob         1884  Los Angeles
  Wixon      M.F.            Fletcher    Joseph        1878  Sacramento
  Wixon      Martha A.       Allen       Charles R.    1864  Franklin House
  Wixon      Sarah           Hobbs       George N.     1884  Sacramento
  Woff       Aggie           Fried       Hanis         1880  Sacramento
  Wolfe      W.G.            Wheeler     Cora J.       1881  Iowa Hill
  Wollerson  Metta           Crook       John          1867
  Wolley     Susan J.        Whitmarsh   Samuel H.     1857  Auburn
  Womack     George W.       Long        Annette L.    1881  near Sheridan
  Womack     Martha L., Mrs  Davis       John, Judge   1864  Wilson Town
  Wood       Amos            Shaw        M.J.          1872  Auburn
  Wood       Chester         Browning    Bessie        1880  Penryn
  Wood       Malana M.       Applegate   Geo. W.       1869  San Francisco
  Woodin     Henry           Hunt        Effie N.      1878  Auburn
  Woodin     Magdelin C.     Vail        William I.    1884  San Francisco
  Woods      Fenwick         Taylor      Mary J.       1873  Dutch Flat
  Woods      Josephine S.,   Norcross    Welsley F.,   1859  Sacramento
  Woodward   ???, Miss       Drury       S.B.          1884  Ophir
  Woodward   Hannah          Butler      James         1874  Dutch Ravine
  Woodward   Maria           Briggs      Jonathan      1863  Coon Creek
  Woodward   W.M.            Perkins     Carrie D.     1883  Colfax
  Woodworth  Phoebe          Neimeyer    William H.    1873  Sutter Co.
  Woolley    B.F.            Schroeder   Lizzie        1884  Colfax
  Worsley    Ann, Mrs.       Marsh       H.J.          1862  San Francisco
  Worsley    Mary J.         Hurlburt    J.W.          1874  Auburn
  Worsley    Sarah Jane      Predona     Moses         1866  Auburn
  Wright     John            Gates       Lavinia       1880  Clipper Gap
  Yo         Kim             Toy         Gin           1871  Auburn
  Young      Amanda          Bullock     Wm. H.        1873  Napa
  Young      Frank           Young       Lillie        1882  Auburn
  Young      Henry           Hotchkiss   Hattie        1880  Lincoln
  Young      James E.        James       Emaline       1857  Coon Cr, Placer Co.
  Young      Lillie          Young       Frank         1882  Auburn
  Young      Mary            Smith       William       1873  near Auburn
  Young      Peter Clark     Bays        Sarah         1869  Rocklin
  Youngman   Clara V.        Ridley      J.W.          1885  Colfax
  Yup        Nong            Ong         Ah            1870  Auburn
  Zantgraf   Lizzie          Russell     Daniel        1882  Auburn Station
  Zeb        Christine Cath  Lewis       Wm.           1873  Sacto. Co.
  Zeltzer    Katie           Ells        Henry         1880  Sacramento
  Ziegenbei  Johnna          Kebe        Christian     1861  Daneville, Placer Co

Copies of marriage notices from the Placer Herald may be obtained by writing to: 

Placer County Genealogical Society
Research Committee
PO Box 7385
Auburn, CA 95604-7385

Search fee: $5.00 for first notice, $3.00 each additional notice ordered at the same time. Send name of bride, name of groom, and year of marriage from this index. Please include a self-adressed, stamped envelope (SASE). Name of bride, name of groom, and full date and place of marriage are usually given in the newspaper notices.


   Visitors to this page.